It is currently Sun Oct 20, 2019 9:51 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 439 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 ... 30  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha
PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 2:51 am 
Offline
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert

Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 5:24 pm
Posts: 7581
> replace 'dijit/ToolTip' with 'dijit/Tooltip'

THAT WAS IT! :D All working fine now.

> fixed for the next alpha

Thanks, Fred! ;)

_________________
I compile using 5.31 (x86) on Win 7 Ultimate (64-bit).
"PureBasic won't be object oriented, period" - Fred.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2
PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 7:26 am 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2013 7:36 am
Posts: 199
Location: Novosibirsk
Support node.js the plans include?
And how wonderful would if Fred & Ko To engage with a hosting provider node.js possible increase in the price of the license SpiderBasic.

_________________
Dawn will come inevitably.
-----------------------------
366_pairs_of_wings, Angel, Guardian, for_a_good_mood, for_every_days


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2
PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 10:38 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2003 11:36 am
Posts: 1418
Location: Doubs - France
I probably forgot to change something, here is what it looks like on my site with the example GadgetOverview. But it is encouraging :)

http://comtois.developpez.com/tests/spiderbasic/GadgetOverview.html

_________________
Please correct my english
http://purebasic.developpez.com/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2
PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 10:50 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 8:26 am
Posts: 2924
Location: Planet Earth
Comtois wrote:
I probably forgot to change something, here is what it looks like on my site with the example GadgetOverview. But it is encouraging :)

http://comtois.developpez.com/tests/spiderbasic/GadgetOverview.html

Safari 7.0.1 developer console error output:
Code:
[Error] Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 (Not Found) (claro.css, line 0)
[Error] Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 (Not Found) (windows-7.css, line 0)
[Error] TypeError: Attempted to assign to readonly property.
   put (put.js, line 64)
   spider_CheckBoxGadget (GadgetOverview.html, line 100)
   SpiderLaunch (GadgetOverview.html, line 270)
   (anonymous function) (GadgetOverview.html, line 358)
   _c9 (dojo.js, line 15)
   _36 (dojo.js, line 15)
   (anonymous function) (dojo.js, line 15)
   _37 (dojo.js, line 15)
   _7e (dojo.js, line 15)
   _f1 (dojo.js, line 15)
   _108 (dojo.js, line 15)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2
PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 12:25 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2003 11:36 am
Posts: 1418
Location: Doubs - France
That was it, i forgotten to change one line, work fine now :)

http://comtois.developpez.com/spiderbasic/GadgetOverview.html

Thank you Danilo.

_________________
Please correct my english
http://purebasic.developpez.com/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2
PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 12:28 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 8:26 am
Posts: 2924
Location: Planet Earth
Comtois wrote:
That was it, i forgotten to change one line, work fine now :)

http://comtois.developpez.com/spiderbasic/GadgetOverview.html

Thank you Danilo.

No problem. ;)

Works fine now.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2
PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 2:27 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2003 11:36 am
Posts: 1418
Location: Doubs - France
Is CreateSprite() supposed to work ? I read nothing about this in limitations

_________________
Please correct my english
http://purebasic.developpez.com/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2
PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:33 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 2:13 am
Posts: 979
Location: Darling River
Comtois wrote:
That was it, i forgotten to change one line, work fine now :)

http://comtois.developpez.com/spiderbasic/GadgetOverview.html

Thank you Danilo.

Is it possible to have a scroll bars on the web page for smaller screen/browser sizes, perhaps use an iframe.

_________________
PureBasic Rocks! Even More! And More!
PureBasic 5, Now We're Really Rockin!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2
PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 2:40 am 
Offline
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert

Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 5:24 pm
Posts: 7581
Just found my first cool use for SpiderBasic: serial code generation!

With my apps, users receive a serial code that unlocks all features.
Before, I'd have to take my laptop with me everywhere so I can make
a code on the run, for times when I get a sale when I'm not at home.

Now, thanks to SpiderBasic, I can just go to a password-protected
page on my website with any browser, and generate a code right
away! No need to take my code-making exe everywhere anymore.
This is seriously awesome and a massive time-saver for me.

THANK YOU SO MUCH, FRED! :D

_________________
I compile using 5.31 (x86) on Win 7 Ultimate (64-bit).
"PureBasic won't be object oriented, period" - Fred.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2
PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:05 pm 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 12:14 am
Posts: 255
ok


Last edited by karu on Mon Feb 24, 2014 1:10 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2
PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:21 pm 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 12:14 am
Posts: 255
ok


Last edited by karu on Mon Feb 24, 2014 1:10 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 3
PostPosted: Tue Feb 04, 2014 11:53 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator

Joined: Fri May 17, 2002 4:39 pm
Posts: 13622
Location: France
Alpha 3 is available :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 3
PostPosted: Tue Feb 04, 2014 11:57 pm 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2003 12:57 pm
Posts: 269
Location: Germany
SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2 (Windows) , i can see this on the download account :D
But it is alpha 3 :wink:

Thank you

_________________
www.falko-pure.de
Win8 Pro 64-Bit & Mediacenter, PB_5.1B7, GFA-WinDOS, Powerbasic9.05-Windows, NSBasic/CE, NSBasic/Desktop, NSBasic4APP, EmergenceBasic


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 3
PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 8:29 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict

Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 11:04 pm
Posts: 1681
Location: Uttoxeter, UK
Thanks. :D

_________________
DE AA EB


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 3
PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 10:45 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 8:26 am
Posts: 2924
Location: Planet Earth
Thanks for Alpha 3! :D

Missing commands DesktopWidth() and DesktopHeight()
Code:
;
; SpiderBasic example by Danilo
;
;   5. February 2014
;   SpiderBasic 1.00 Alpha 3
;
Procedure DesktopWidth()
    ;
    ; Returns the width of the browser area
    ;
    !var width;
    !require(["dojo/window"], function(win){
    !  width = win.getBox().w;
    !});
    !return width;
EndProcedure

Procedure DesktopHeight()
    ;
    ; Returns the height of the browser area
    ;
    !var height;
    !require(["dojo/window"], function(win){
    !  height = win.getBox().h;
    !});
    !return height;
EndProcedure

Procedure OnWindowSize()
    SetGadgetText(2,Str(WindowWidth(1)))
    SetGadgetText(4,Str(WindowHeight(1)))
EndProcedure

Procedure UpdateDesktopSize()
    SetGadgetText(6,Str(DesktopWidth()))
    SetGadgetText(8,Str(DesktopHeight()))
EndProcedure

If OpenWindow(1,0,0,200,200,"Desktop Info",#PB_Window_SystemMenu|#PB_Window_SizeGadget)
    TextGadget(1, 10,10,100,20,"Window Width:  ")
    TextGadget(2,120,10, 70,20,Str(WindowWidth(1)))
    TextGadget(3, 10,35,100,20,"Window Height: ")
    TextGadget(4,120,35, 70,20,Str(WindowHeight(1)))
    TextGadget(5, 10,60,100,20,"Desktop Width: ")
    TextGadget(6,120,60, 70,20,Str(DesktopWidth()))
    TextGadget(7, 10,85,100,20,"Desktop Height:")
    TextGadget(8,120,85, 70,20,Str(DesktopHeight()))
   
    ButtonGadget(9,10,110,180,20,"Update Desktop Size")
   
    BindGadgetEvent(9, @UpdateDesktopSize())
   
    BindEvent(#PB_Event_SizeWindow, @OnWindowSize(), 1)
       
EndIf


Feature Requests:

Would it be possible to add an event like #PB_Event_SizeDesktop?

Would be nice if this commands could also be available with screens/games.

:)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 439 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 ... 30  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

 


Powered by phpBB © 2008 phpBB Group
subSilver+ theme by Canver Software, sponsor Sanal Modifiye