Debug your programs on a remote machine from the new IDE

Working on new editor enhancements?
freak
PureBasic Team
PureBasic Team
Posts: 5929
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 5:21 pm
Location: Germany

Debug your programs on a remote machine from the new IDE

Post by freak »

Hi there,

I started this as just a little side project to make my coding life a bit easier,
but since it is a very usefull tool, i thought i'd share it with all of you.

I use a VMWare virtual machine for testing on different Windows versions.
However, while in active development, i found it quite annoying to always
need to compile the program, copy it over, execute it and then go back
to the main OS to continue coding. Also the lack of the debugger for these
tests was a problem, and i did not want to copy all the sources to the
virtual machine, just to be able to compile with the debugger there.

Well, to solve this problem, i wrote this new tool for the IDE. It basically
sends the executable to the remote machine, executes it there, and connects
it to the debugger in the IDE. So debugging in the virtual machine is now
as simple as hitting F5 in the IDE. And you can use the full debugger
features from the IDE to control the program on the remote computer.
(except the CPU monitor, which does not report correct results there)

I also use this now to test programs on another computer in our house.
For this i have a VNC connection to do the user input to the program,
and the debugging is nice and easy from the IDE.

Well, enough talk. You can get it on my site in the tools section:

http://freak.purearea.net/tools/

Make sure you read the readme.txt, and tell me what you think.
Last edited by freak on Thu Oct 19, 2006 11:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
quidquid Latine dictum sit altum videtur
KarLKoX
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 677
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 7:13 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Post by KarLKoX »

Excellent ! This is a very usefull tool, thank you for sharing :)
"Qui baise trop bouffe un poil." P. Desproges

http://karlkox.blogspot.com/
Num3
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert
Posts: 2810
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 4:51 pm
Location: Portugal, Lisbon
Contact:

Post by Num3 »

Extreme coolness !!!

You better go patent the idea, someone else will steal it and copyright it!
dracflamloc
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1648
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 3:52 pm
Contact:

Post by dracflamloc »

This has been around a hell of a long time. Can't patent it ;)

But it's good to see that PB has it!
thefool
Always Here
Always Here
Posts: 5881
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 5:58 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by thefool »

really nice.!
Dare2
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3321
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2003 3:55 am
Location: Great Southern Land

Post by Dare2 »

Neat. Thanks.
@}--`--,-- A rose by any other name ..
Shannara
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1808
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 11:19 pm
Location: Emerald Cove, Unformed

Post by Shannara »

Cant believe I just saw this as I dont usually visit this forum :) Any chance for an OSX and Linux version?
dell_jockey
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 767
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 6:56 pm

Re: Debug your programs on a remote machine from the new IDE

Post by dell_jockey »

freak wrote:.... and i did not want to copy all the sources to the
virtual machine, just to be able to compile with the debugger there.
Hi Freak,

for this very reason, my VMware host has a file share that contains the source tree. My virtual machines map a drive to this share. One code base, compile everywhere...

I like the remote debugger a lot. I'd like to see that on Linux as well.

Thanks for sharing!
cheers,
dell_jockey
________
http://blog.forex-trading-ideas.com
QuimV
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 337
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 11:29 am
Location: BARCELONA - SPAIN

Post by QuimV »

@freak,

I'm trying to remote debug a program but the Remote Debugger (local IDE) try to connect with 127.0.0.1:700 and the Remote IP Server configured is 192.168.0.10, so the Remote Debugger can't connect with the Remote Server.

Why the Remote Debugger don't use the IP configured (192.168.0.10) and use instead 127.0.0.1?

Could you help me?

Thanks in advanced
QuimV
freak
PureBasic Team
PureBasic Team
Posts: 5929
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 5:21 pm
Location: Germany

Post by freak »

Its because the temporary exe is no longer stored inside the compilers folder.
I will upload an update for this tool after the weekend.
quidquid Latine dictum sit altum videtur
QuimV
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 337
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 11:29 am
Location: BARCELONA - SPAIN

Post by QuimV »

:D
@freak

Thanks a lot for your quick answer.
I will wait the update. :D
QuimV
freak
PureBasic Team
PureBasic Team
Posts: 5929
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 5:21 pm
Location: Germany

Post by freak »

You can download an updated version at the above location.
(The settings are now stored with the PB prefs in the APPDATA folder btw)
quidquid Latine dictum sit altum videtur
QuimV
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 337
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 11:29 am
Location: BARCELONA - SPAIN

Post by QuimV »

Great, It runs fine!
Thanks a lot!
QuimV
Post Reply