[Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Applications, Games, Tools, User libs and useful stuff coded in PureBasic
infratec
Always Here
Always Here
Posts: 6817
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2008 12:45 pm
Location: Germany

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Post by infratec »

But not in git :cry:
User avatar
Thorsten1867
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1366
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 4:02 pm
Location: Germany

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Post by Thorsten1867 »

Forgot to upload it, too.
Translated with http://www.DeepL.com/Translator

Download of PureBasic - Modules
Download of PureBasic - Programs

[Windows 11 x64] [PB V5.7x]
User avatar
blueb
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1041
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 2:15 pm
Location: Cuernavaca, Mexico

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Post by blueb »

Hi Thorsten,

I'm using Win 10 Pro 64 with 5.71 (x86 and x64)

Possibly a small bug with the ToolTip command.

Using your sample, I noticed that the 'Field 4' ToolTip displayed: 'Field 1'

so I tried to clear the text by:
StatusBar::ToolTip(#StatusBar, 3, "") ...... but it still displayed 'Field 1'

then I added some text by:
StatusBar::ToolTip(#StatusBar, 3, "Bob") ...... and it correctly displayed 'Bob'

So I cleared the text:
StatusBar::ToolTip(#StatusBar, 3, "") ...... and it reverted to displaying 'Field 1'

Thanks
- It was too lonely at the top.

System : PB 6.10 Beta 9 (x64) and Win Pro 11 (x64)
Hardware: AMD Ryzen 9 5900X w/64 gigs Ram, AMD RX 6950 XT Graphics w/16gigs Mem
User avatar
Thorsten1867
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1366
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 4:02 pm
Location: Germany

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Post by Thorsten1867 »

Bugfix
Translated with http://www.DeepL.com/Translator

Download of PureBasic - Modules
Download of PureBasic - Programs

[Windows 11 x64] [PB V5.7x]
Cyllceaux
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 1:18 pm
Contact:

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Post by Cyllceaux »

Heyho…
I want to use it in a Dialog-Project (my big one)..
So I need some things:
  • #UseExistingCanvas like ListEx
  • An Icon for Resizeing
    (If it's exist, it do not work)
  • StopRedrawing like the ListEx
  • ResizeHandler for ContainerGadgets, too.
    So the Sizehandler should be on the Canvas. (#PB_EventType_Resize)
That would be really nice. I want to use more *ExModules… but not all of them can use existing canvas or know the own "resize"
User avatar
Thorsten1867
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1366
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 4:02 pm
Location: Germany

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Post by Thorsten1867 »

Updated:
  • Added: #UseExistingCanvas
  • Added: #Container (use container instead of window for resizing)
  • Added: StatusBar::Hide()
Translated with http://www.DeepL.com/Translator

Download of PureBasic - Modules
Download of PureBasic - Programs

[Windows 11 x64] [PB V5.7x]
Cyllceaux
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 1:18 pm
Contact:

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Post by Cyllceaux »

Cool!!!!

thx!!!

the Contaienr could be a canvas-container, too :wink:
User avatar
Thorsten1867
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1366
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 4:02 pm
Location: Germany

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Post by Thorsten1867 »

Cyllceaux wrote:That would be really nice. I want to use more *ExModules… but not all of them can use existing canvas or know the own "resize"
I have unified all gadget modules and now the flag #UseExistingCanvas should be available on all of them.
Translated with http://www.DeepL.com/Translator

Download of PureBasic - Modules
Download of PureBasic - Programs

[Windows 11 x64] [PB V5.7x]
Cyllceaux
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 1:18 pm
Contact:

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Post by Cyllceaux »

I tried the Status...

The DPI does not work correctly.

In the Dialogform, there is no "window" for resizing. The PureBasic Dialog Engine resized everything.

so the gadget has the size, not the window.

Image
Cyllceaux
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 1:18 pm
Contact:

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Post by Cyllceaux »

Line 443: why is the SizeBox in the Field-Loop?
Isn't it better to be outside of it?
User avatar
Thorsten1867
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1366
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 4:02 pm
Location: Germany

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Post by Thorsten1867 »

Update: Added: Flag #NoWindow
With #NoWindow a gadget (WindowNum = GadgetNum) is used instead of a windows for resizing (e.g. ContainerGadget).
Translated with http://www.DeepL.com/Translator

Download of PureBasic - Modules
Download of PureBasic - Programs

[Windows 11 x64] [PB V5.7x]
User avatar
PB_Rainer
User
User
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2019 1:56 pm

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Post by PB_Rainer »

Hi Thorsten,
still a problem with Statusbar:

Here with 125%

Image

Rainer
User avatar
Thorsten1867
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1366
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 4:02 pm
Location: Germany

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Post by Thorsten1867 »

Please try it again!
Translated with http://www.DeepL.com/Translator

Download of PureBasic - Modules
Download of PureBasic - Programs

[Windows 11 x64] [PB V5.7x]
Post Reply