Transparency not working

Just starting out? Need help? Post your questions and find answers here.
pfaber11
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2019 12:17 pm

Transparency not working

Post by pfaber11 »

Hi I've been experimenting with a bit of code and have found that the transparency isn't working pleas see attached code and plane.png file. sorry couldn't upload the plane.png file but the transparency is working on it. just not in my PB program as below.
thanks for reading .

Code: Select all

InitSprite()
UsePNGImageDecoder()
InitKeyboard()
OpenWindow(0,0,0,1366,768,"Paul's program! Press Return To Exit!")
OpenWindowedScreen(WindowID(0),0,0,1366,768)
SetWindowColor(0,#Black)
ClearScreen(#Black)
x = -179
y = 400
pf = LoadImage(1,"plane.png")

  Loopy:
  
  
  StartDrawing(WindowOutput(0))
  DrawText(10,10,"hello world")
 
  DrawImage(pf,x,y)
  x=x+10
  If x >= 1366
    x= -179 
    EndIf
    StopDrawing()
    FlipBuffers()
  WindowEvent()
  ExamineKeyboard()
  If  KeyboardPushed(#PB_Key_Return)
    End
  EndIf
  If  KeyboardPushed(#PB_Key_W)
    y=y-10
  EndIf
  
   If  KeyboardPushed(#PB_Key_S)
    y=y+10
  EndIf
 Goto loopy
User avatar
Mijikai
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1360
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2016 2:17 pm

Re: Transparency not working

Post by Mijikai »

Have you tried DrawAlphaImage()?
Also you should probably draw on the Screen (use Sprites).
Regarding events i suggest you follow the example (OpenWindowedScreen) in the helpfile.
wombats
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 663
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 5:03 pm

Re: Transparency not working

Post by wombats »

When loading an image and assigning it to a variable, you need to use #PB_Any:

Code: Select all

pf = LoadImage(#PB_Any, ”plane.png”)
Drawing on the window won’t show anything if there is a screen on the window. You need to change WindowOutput(0) to ScreenOutput. I would also recommend using Sprites with a Screen.
pfaber11
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2019 12:17 pm

Re: Transparency not working

Post by pfaber11 »

Thanks for the input guys got it sorted and all is working nicely now using sprites instead of images .
Post Reply