IrrlichtWrapper 1.05 (still) beta

Applications, Games, Tools, User libs and useful stuff coded in PureBasic
T-Light
User
User
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:42 pm
Location: UK

Post by T-Light »

Cheers Thalius, must have missed that bit.

On another note, Irrlicht seems to have a problem with flickering triangles on certain graphics cards (Mine :evil: ). This is definitely an irrlicht problem rather than a wrapper issue as I've seen it on compiled irrlicht demos from people writing in other languages. Anyone else seen this or have any ideas how to avoid them.

It only seems to happen with the DX 9 engine.

my specs

Core 2 Duo 2.0Ghz
2 Gig Ram
160 Gig HD
nVidia 7600 256MB card (latest vista driver)
Vista Premium
Thalius
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 711
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 4:15 pm
Contact:

Post by Thalius »

I had this using a new Graphics driver with an old DirectX version aswell. Upgrading both ( using Omegadrivers now ) worked for me.

Try updating themn -- if theres still that roblem make an AVI - i can forward that to Niko ( the irrlicht founder ) - maybe he has an idea to what could be causing that.

Thalius
"In 3D there is never enough Time to do Things right,
but there's always enough Time to make them *look* right."
"psssst! i steal signatures... don't tell anyone! ;)"
T-Light
User
User
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:42 pm
Location: UK

Post by T-Light »

Thanks Thalius, as soon as I get 5 minutes I'll do just that. :D
T-Light
User
User
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:42 pm
Location: UK

Post by T-Light »

Sorry for the delay. Vista got in the way so I've had a busy week, Finally got things sorted so I've taken the afternoon off (Well it is Sunday :D ).

Haven't been able to make a video but here's a screen shot with a description. The triangles pop in and out of existence as you move or look around the landscape.

Is this good enough or do you need an avi?

Image
Thalius
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 711
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 4:15 pm
Contact:

Post by Thalius »

Should work i forward this.. ;)
"In 3D there is never enough Time to do Things right,
but there's always enough Time to make them *look* right."
"psssst! i steal signatures... don't tell anyone! ;)"
T-Light
User
User
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:42 pm
Location: UK

Post by T-Light »

Thanks Thalius :D
Godai
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 171
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 8:13 pm

Post by Godai »

Minor issue. When making the window resizable (IrrSetResizable) it can resize allright, but the minimize icon is blanked out and not working.
Would be nice to be able to minimize the window too, especially for tool usage :)
Thalius
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 711
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 4:15 pm
Contact:

Post by Thalius »

@T-Light: Ok About the Gfx Bug - this is most likely related to a wrong directx Version. I would not be surprised if some other games show strange behavior aswell. Can you try redownloading the latest DirectX from M$ and evtl. reinstall to latest Nvidia drivers and try again ?

I realize it has been a bit quiet around here lately - this is due to me mostly beeing stuck in one of the dungholes of life ...

Tho the new Version is progressing nicely and with a little bit of luck on my side ( hopefully i get payment from my customers in time so i dont have to take anotehr job meanwhile.... :/ ) a new Version will be available soonish.

Neotoma has ported also the 1.3 Sources partially yet .. and working on it.

Theres also a few goodies in the Pipeline currently.. i wont be telling here too much but one of em sounds like "IrrNet" ( based on ENet ) ;)

*g*

@Scarabol Infos coming soon...

There will be most likely be an beta release of the new Version soon so we can iron the last things out while i stop the slack and pick up again on the not-so-documented parts of the Manual ( 90% done atm .. ).

Thalius
"In 3D there is never enough Time to do Things right,
but there's always enough Time to make them *look* right."
"psssst! i steal signatures... don't tell anyone! ;)"
Godai
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 171
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 8:13 pm

Post by Godai »

Hi. Im trying to add a menu item to a submenu in a contex menu, but it gives me an invalid memory access.
I can add the item to the original context menu no problem.

Code: Select all

Global *test.l = IrrGuiAddContextMenu (0, 200, 100, 100, 0 ,0) 
Global *test2.l = IrrGuiContextMenuAddItem(*test,"Scene",1,#True,#True) 
IrrGuiContextMenuAddItem(*test2,"New",1,#True,#False) 
Anyone?
Last edited by Godai on Fri Jun 08, 2007 2:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Godai
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 171
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 8:13 pm

Post by Godai »

Doing a level editor here and have more GUI issues.
How come I can't set a parent for the static text items? I want to add som informative text to my GUI dialogs, and that is not possible ATM.

Another bug is that you can only seem to add on edit box to a window. The other never appears.

It appears that the GUI system is in need of some debugging to be usable at all ;)

Otherwise rocks so far. See my other GUI issues :)
Thalius
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 711
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 4:15 pm
Contact:

Post by Thalius »

Will check with Mike. Alot has changed so far - might want to try with the new version. Will send you a link.


Thalius
"In 3D there is never enough Time to do Things right,
but there's always enough Time to make them *look* right."
"psssst! i steal signatures... don't tell anyone! ;)"
Godai
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 171
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 8:13 pm

Post by Godai »

Another nice to have :)

When using Irrlicht inside your own window, the window contents are scaled. When using standard Irrlicht window the viewport is resized properly.
User avatar
Inner
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert
Posts: 714
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 4:47 pm
Location: New Zealand

Post by Inner »

Anything new with this project?
michaeled314
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 340
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 11:14 pm

Post by michaeled314 »

Tried it. Somewhere in the 3dScreenRequester it says invalid memory access
neotoma
User
User
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 6:38 pm
Location: Germany, Mechernich
Contact:

Post by neotoma »

michaeled314 wrote:Tried it. Somewhere in the 3dScreenRequester it says invalid memory access
Sounds like missng a dll (or maybe the wrong one).

@Inner
Any News ?
Hmmm.. i can type the same one as ever (and its true) : It is a lot of work, we are standing at

;Number of Functions:509
;Not Documented / only imported : 169

Maybe that say enough... ;-)

And last Time i got more trouble in RL, so the IrrlichtWrapper is not my highest priority. But i'm still working on it.

Mike
Post Reply