It is currently Wed Jun 20, 2018 10:28 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: opening PB give error
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 6:43 pm 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 5:01 pm
Posts: 2
pbcompiler.exe has stopped working.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: opening PB give error
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 6:52 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:05 pm
Posts: 558
Location: Berlin and Ibiza
More information?

Please read this: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=4701

_________________
ImageImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: opening PB give error
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 6:55 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 6:51 pm
Posts: 1254
Location: Germany
Typical problem with anti-virus programs.

Add purebasic folder, compiler and linker to the exceptions.

Option or preferences:
create temporary executable the source directory

_________________
My Projects OOP-BaseClass / OOP-BaseClassDispatch / Event-Designer /
PB v3.30 / v5.60 - OS Mac Mini OSX 10.xx - VM Window Pro / Linux Ubuntu
Downloads on my Webspace


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: opening PB give error
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 9:37 pm 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 5:01 pm
Posts: 2
Tis may be typical, tis something else
will research on system
It is WIN 8.1
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz, 3601 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s)
SLI: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 24.0 GB

-

works with no problems on my WIN10 laptop


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: opening PB give error
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:10 pm 
Offline
PureBasic Protozoa
PureBasic Protozoa
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 3:08 pm
Posts: 4224
Location: Not Sydney!!!
As mk-soft said, "Typical problem with anti-virus programs."

But they are not the only culprit. Some computers seem to do nothing and others have all sorts of security stuff that gets in the way.

Just some examples I've had problems with in the past were: Windows Defender, Malwarebytes, Comodo, Zonealarm products, Mcafee security products and more.

Just have to add the PB folder to ALL of their exclusions and the problems went away (at least here).

Even worse, when malwarebytes has quarantined something during compilation, Windows defender picks it up from their quarantine folder and complains. You would think it would be smarter than that.

_________________
Amateur Radio, D-STAR/VK3HAF


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: opening PB give error
PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2018 1:06 pm 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 5:51 pm
Posts: 527
Location: US or Estonia
8.1 doesn't have SmartScreen service only Defender service which you disable from the UI or CLI interface, or add exceptions from that interface. Free MalwareBytes doesn't have a service either and the paid version you disable real-time and add exceptions from the UI.

If you're curious why this problem exists it's because AV vendors are really sloppy with their signature creation and people have written malware in PB before. On a side note: AV industry should of been on pure HIPS and sandboxing years ago but there is more revenue in subscription models for signatures.

_________________
The truth hurts.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

 


Powered by phpBB © 2008 phpBB Group
subSilver+ theme by Canver Software, sponsor Sanal Modifiye