It is currently Fri May 25, 2018 9:50 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [Seen]Mac: Goto Keyword should be Cmd-K
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2015 7:38 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict

Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 11:04 pm
Posts: 1566
Location: Uttoxeter, UK
The documentation for the Mac shows Ctrl-K even though it is set to Cmd-K.

_________________
DE AA EB


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Mac: Goto Keyword should be Cmd-K
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2015 12:45 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 1:56 pm
Posts: 860
Location: Essen (Germany)
Do you refer to the screenshot within IDE - Editing features ?

All sreenshots were taken from Windows, so several of them don't reflect OS differences where they occure.

_________________
Two growing code-collections: WinApi-Lib by RSBasic ~ LinuxAPI-Lib by Omi

Missing a download-file on the forums? ~ check out this backup page.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Mac: Goto Keyword should be Cmd-K
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2015 2:44 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict

Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 11:04 pm
Posts: 1566
Location: Uttoxeter, UK
@Vera,

Sorry I wasn't very clear.
Yes, I was aware of the screen-shot was from Windows.
It would be nice if one from the Mac was shown for the Mac version of the Docs.
However, a note in the text below referring to the difference would help.

I don't want to make too much of this as it is of very low priority.
But as the Team are breaking all records in bug fixing, I just thought they may like another one. :)

_________________
DE AA EB


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Mac: Goto Keyword should be Cmd-K
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2015 3:11 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 1:56 pm
Posts: 860
Location: Essen (Germany)
davido wrote:
However, a note in the text below referring to the difference would help.
Yes, that also came to my mind as quick and easy solution.
If I'm allowed I'd add it in a minute ;-)

But my direct next questions were "What about all the other shortcuts from the screenshot?" and "How many other cases should and can be regarded?" ... "Where to draw the line between 'this is reasonable' and 'that is overdone'?"

_________________
Two growing code-collections: WinApi-Lib by RSBasic ~ LinuxAPI-Lib by Omi

Missing a download-file on the forums? ~ check out this backup page.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Mac: Goto Keyword should be Cmd-K
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2015 9:32 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict

Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 11:04 pm
Posts: 1566
Location: Uttoxeter, UK
Vera wrote:
But my direct next questions were "What about all the other shortcuts from the screenshot?" and "How many other cases should and can be regarded?" ... "Where to draw the line between 'this is reasonable' and 'that is overdone'?"


You make a very sound point, as usual.

In view of your comments, I think the only effect way would be to display the correct screenshot for OS X.

_________________
DE AA EB


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Mac: Goto Keyword should be Cmd-K
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 7:10 am 
Offline
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert

Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 5:21 am
Posts: 3112
Location: Netherlands
davido wrote:
In view of your comments, I think the only effect way would be to display the correct screenshot for OS X.

If I understand correctly, the help pictures are not in an OS specific folder meaning if OSX screenshots would be added they would end up in the Windows and Linux distribution as well. :?
But it can be confusing for new users to see screenshots where ctrl is mentioned while cmd is needed.
On the other hand, if OS specific screenshots would be made possible, it can be even more confusing to have some Windows screenshots and some OSX screenshots. In that it would be best if all IDE related screenshots would be replaced.

_________________
MacOS 10.13 High Sierra, PB 5.60 x64


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Mac: Goto Keyword should be Cmd-K
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 9:25 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 1:56 pm
Posts: 860
Location: Essen (Germany)
Let me add some points to think about:

° the Linux-help doesn't include any IDE-screenshots, so only WIN /MAC would be concerned
° the public documentation on the webside and the pdf-version would differ still more to the included helps
° as the current screenshots already differ a bit in age and clipping optical design mixes might not be of high priority at this stage
° what about the different languages: I see 'Open' on the screenshot but my menu shows different? (Imagine we would need to care about 2_OSs * 5_languages = 10 parallel picturefolders ) :wink:

I would suggest to first check all current pictures to find out how many would be concerend for real. It's likely only a small amount. These could be added into the one picture repository and then only the related image-addresses needed to be adjusted within the docs.

on a sidenote: I found it much more irritating when I started with PureBasic that a lot of the small code examples on the helppages only work on Windows.

_________________
Two growing code-collections: WinApi-Lib by RSBasic ~ LinuxAPI-Lib by Omi

Missing a download-file on the forums? ~ check out this backup page.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Mac: Goto Keyword should be Cmd-K
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 9:38 am 
Offline
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert

Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 5:21 am
Posts: 3112
Location: Netherlands
I didn't consider different languages.
After checking the current 5.31 docs some more, I see it is handled like this already
Quote:
The shortcut Ctrl+M (CMD+M on OSX) can be used to select the block of code
.
To me that's a pretty good solution already. I should have looked better :wink:

_________________
MacOS 10.13 High Sierra, PB 5.60 x64


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [Seen]Mac: Goto Keyword should be Cmd-K
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 10:28 pm 
Offline
PureBasic Team
PureBasic Team
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 6:14 pm
Posts: 1555
Location: Germany (Saxony, Deutscheinsiedel)
I don't see any keyboard shortcut in the 'Goto' description.
Or where should this be?

_________________
Bye,
...André
(PureBasicTeam::Docs & Support - PureArea.net | Order:: PureBasic | PureVisionXP)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

 


Powered by phpBB © 2008 phpBB Group
subSilver+ theme by Canver Software, sponsor Sanal Modifiye