It is currently Wed Jul 08, 2020 11:01 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Any way to Hide a camera
PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2019 11:53 pm 
Offline
User
User

Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2019 12:17 pm
Posts: 48
Is there a way to hide a camera . I've tried moving it off the screen out of view but that doesn't seem to work. I need the camera turned on and working but don't want to see it on screen. I've made it as small as possible but ideally would like it invisible . I'm using it as a sighting system for my game and it works very well with the fov set to 1 . It's very accurate and does the job but as small as it is it is still visible and about the size of the letter m so not huge . I've moved it to the corner of the screen and it's not obvious but I would rather it be off screen or invisible . Thanks for reading .


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Any way to Hide a camera
PostPosted: Sat Nov 30, 2019 2:44 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 10:06 am
Posts: 853
Location: Denmark
You can't move a camera off creen and doing so would make no sense.
You can create, switch and free cameras.
Using a camera as a sighting system as you describe it, is not the way to to go.
Take a look at the following functions:
BodyPick(), MousePick(), MouseRaycast(), Raycast() and RayCollide()

_________________
“Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.”
— Benjamin Franklin
Current configurations: Windows 10, Intel 6800K, GeForce Gtx 1060, 32 gb ram.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Any way to Hide a camera
PostPosted: Sat Nov 30, 2019 9:32 pm 
Offline
User
User

Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2019 12:17 pm
Posts: 48
Thanks for the advice I will check out your suggestions .


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Any way to Hide a camera
PostPosted: Thu Feb 06, 2020 3:16 pm 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:07 am
Posts: 104
I'm not sure I understand your needs, but maybe the createRenderTexture function will suit you:
it allows to copy the content of the camera into a texture (the camera is not displayed on the screen)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

 


Powered by phpBB © 2008 phpBB Group
subSilver+ theme by Canver Software, sponsor Sanal Modifiye