It is currently Thu Sep 19, 2019 3:25 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Landscape v4
PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2019 2:14 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 3:25 pm
Posts: 3654
Location: Berlin, Germany
Fred wrote:
You can try with 'opengl' as subsystem

Executing the code from the 1st post here just causes a short flickering of the IDE (PB 5.70 x64 on Windows 10), with or without opengl.

However, using opengl solved my problem with pf shadoko's other code. :-)

_________________
Please excuse my flawed English. My native language is PureBasic.
Search
RSBasic's backups


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Landscape v4
PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2019 4:25 pm 
Offline
User
User

Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:07 am
Posts: 74
@Mythros :
think I will do otherwise in future versions
(in my opinion multi-layered is greedy and limited in number of textures)

@ Kukulkan:
Strange, someone else had the problem on the next line (startdrawing...)
(you can however operate the code by avoiding the menu and "DisplayTransparentSprite" in "affiche3d' procedure)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Landscape v4
PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2019 6:54 pm 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 3:28 pm
Posts: 256
?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Landscape v4
PostPosted: Thu Apr 18, 2019 2:21 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:05 pm
Posts: 1097
Location: Germany::Berlin()
Nice demo Image

_________________
ImageImageImageImage Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Landscape v4
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2019 12:57 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 6:51 pm
Posts: 1905
Location: Germany
Nice :wink:

With macOS the menu sprite is displayed rotated.

With the Intel HD graphics 4000 (Mac Mini) the performance is no longer sufficient under macOS (OpenGL), in the VM Windows 7 it still runs (DirectX) and subsystem OpenGL it crashes.
Under VM-Linux Ubuntu 1810 (OpenGL) it doesn't work anymore.

Let's see if it runs when I allocate more graphics memory to the VM´s.

_________________
My Projects ThreadToGUI / OOP-BaseClass / OOP-BaseClassDispatch / EventDesigner V3
PB v3.30 / v5.70 - OS Mac Mini OSX 10.xx - VM Window Pro / Linux Ubuntu
Downloads on my Webspace


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Landscape v4
PostPosted: Sat May 04, 2019 2:54 pm 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 2:34 am
Posts: 9
Location: Québec
I.n.s.a.n.e wow good job! Looking for v5 v6 and so on!

_________________
Tombmyst


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Landscape v4
PostPosted: Sat May 18, 2019 5:09 pm 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 3:23 pm
Posts: 263
Amazing work.

_________________
James Boyd
http://www.hi-toro.com/
Death to the Pixies!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Landscape v4
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2019 6:59 pm 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 3:28 pm
Posts: 256
c(i,j)=repartition(h/8+100,g,Random(9)) | Array index out of bounds, line 466 when I hit F5. :(


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Landscape v4
PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2019 11:23 am 
Offline
User
User

Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:07 am
Posts: 74
@ Mythros:
replace line 369 by
Global Dim repartition.b(300,400,9)

or remove debug mode (it's much faster)

(i corrected the initial code)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Landscape v4
PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2019 9:51 am 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 11:30 pm
Posts: 440
Hi,

it dosen't work for me at all.
If i run it with the IDE a empty window comes up and thats it. I can wait as long as i want, the window is empty and can't be shown (i can see it only in the status bar of windows as a icon.)
If i create e exe and start this one, also a empty window comes up for few seconds and close after that.

May it has some thing to do with my hardware setup. I work currently on a laptop with external monitor as extended screen.
There are two grafic cards in the laptop (one is a Intel and one is a AMD).

Maybe it will a good idear to show some setupwindow first and let the user select the Monitor (if there are more than one monitor is connected to the PC).

Thank you.


[UPDATE]
after i wait a longer time (start from IDE) it works very well.
But the created exe file don't work. After i start it, the windows is there for few seconds and will be closed after thet few seconds.

_________________
my live space


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Landscape v4
PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2019 10:48 am 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 10:12 am
Posts: 591
Location: BE
Very nice ! Well done.
I ran it on my old XP computer, what other OS's will it run too (Linux, OSX) ?

_________________
Yeah I know, but keep in mind ... Leonardo da Vinci was also an autodidact.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Landscape v4
PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2019 11:56 pm 
Offline
User
User

Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 8:52 pm
Posts: 65
It is a Amazing demo. :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

 


Powered by phpBB © 2008 phpBB Group
subSilver+ theme by Canver Software, sponsor Sanal Modifiye