Page 2 of 2

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Posted: Fri Sep 20, 2019 7:20 am
by infratec
But not in git :cry:

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Posted: Fri Sep 20, 2019 2:25 pm
by Thorsten1867
Forgot to upload it, too.

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Posted: Sat Sep 21, 2019 12:11 pm
by blueb
Hi Thorsten,

I'm using Win 10 Pro 64 with 5.71 (x86 and x64)

Possibly a small bug with the ToolTip command.

Using your sample, I noticed that the 'Field 4' ToolTip displayed: 'Field 1'

so I tried to clear the text by:
StatusBar::ToolTip(#StatusBar, 3, "") ...... but it still displayed 'Field 1'

then I added some text by:
StatusBar::ToolTip(#StatusBar, 3, "Bob") ...... and it correctly displayed 'Bob'

So I cleared the text:
StatusBar::ToolTip(#StatusBar, 3, "") ...... and it reverted to displaying 'Field 1'

Thanks

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Posted: Sun Sep 22, 2019 2:41 pm
by Thorsten1867
Bugfix

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Posted: Thu Nov 07, 2019 8:40 pm
by Cyllceaux
Heyho…
I want to use it in a Dialog-Project (my big one)..
So I need some things:
  • #UseExistingCanvas like ListEx
  • An Icon for Resizeing
    (If it's exist, it do not work)
  • StopRedrawing like the ListEx
  • ResizeHandler for ContainerGadgets, too.
    So the Sizehandler should be on the Canvas. (#PB_EventType_Resize)
That would be really nice. I want to use more *ExModules… but not all of them can use existing canvas or know the own "resize"

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Posted: Fri Nov 08, 2019 9:09 am
by Thorsten1867
Updated:
  • Added: #UseExistingCanvas
  • Added: #Container (use container instead of window for resizing)
  • Added: StatusBar::Hide()

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Posted: Fri Nov 08, 2019 9:37 am
by Cyllceaux
Cool!!!!

thx!!!

the Contaienr could be a canvas-container, too :wink:

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Posted: Fri Nov 08, 2019 2:16 pm
by Thorsten1867
Cyllceaux wrote:That would be really nice. I want to use more *ExModules… but not all of them can use existing canvas or know the own "resize"
I have unified all gadget modules and now the flag #UseExistingCanvas should be available on all of them.

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Posted: Fri Nov 08, 2019 8:33 pm
by Cyllceaux
I tried the Status...

The DPI does not work correctly.

In the Dialogform, there is no "window" for resizing. The PureBasic Dialog Engine resized everything.

so the gadget has the size, not the window.

Image

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Posted: Tue Nov 19, 2019 9:36 am
by Cyllceaux
Line 443: why is the SizeBox in the Field-Loop?
Isn't it better to be outside of it?

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Posted: Tue Nov 19, 2019 1:13 pm
by Thorsten1867
Update: Added: Flag #NoWindow
With #NoWindow a gadget (WindowNum = GadgetNum) is used instead of a windows for resizing (e.g. ContainerGadget).

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Posted: Thu May 07, 2020 5:25 pm
by PB_Rainer
Hi Thorsten,
still a problem with Statusbar:

Here with 125%

Image

Rainer

Re: [Module] StatusBarEx (all OS)

Posted: Tue May 19, 2020 11:05 am
by Thorsten1867
Please try it again!