PBOSL - A OpenSource Library-Collection for PureBasic

Applications, Games, Tools, User libs and useful stuff coded in PureBasic
User avatar
ts-soft
Always Here
Always Here
Posts: 5756
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Berlin - Germany

Post by ts-soft »

The PBOSL in V4 uses PurePDF V3, the include from Flype is V2.02

TailBite doesn't compile it in the moment, but you can download the source:

http://cvs.pureforge.net/pbosl

user: purebasic
password: purebasic

Project Source4/Source4/PB/PBOSL_PurePDF and so on

Version with new optional arguments style also avalaible, but not on cvs
PureBasic 5.73 | SpiderBasic 2.30 | Windows 10 Pro (x64) | Linux Mint 20.1 (x64)
Old bugs good, new bugs bad! Updates are evil: might fix old bugs and introduce no new ones.
Image
User avatar
Flype
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1542
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2003 5:02 pm
Location: In a long distant galaxy

Post by Flype »

oh sorry - i should have check the cvs before programming :oops:
are there many differences between v2.03 and v3.0 ?
No programming language is perfect. There is not even a single best language.
There are only languages well suited or perhaps poorly suited for particular purposes. Herbert Mayer
User avatar
ts-soft
Always Here
Always Here
Posts: 5756
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Berlin - Germany

Post by ts-soft »

Flype wrote:oh sorry - i should have check the cvs before programming :oops:
it was temporalily removed from cvs, i have it new uploaded
Flype wrote:are there many differences between v2.03 and v3.0 ?
I don't no. The changes by lucky luke. I have only changed to old syntax, but tailbite doesn't do this correctly, in the moment, with more then 1 optional parameter. So i have 2 versions and only can wait
:cry:
PureBasic 5.73 | SpiderBasic 2.30 | Windows 10 Pro (x64) | Linux Mint 20.1 (x64)
Old bugs good, new bugs bad! Updates are evil: might fix old bugs and introduce no new ones.
Image
User avatar
Flype
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1542
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2003 5:02 pm
Location: In a long distant galaxy

Post by Flype »

with my include i do not need to wait, it's ready to use ( open source is great, and i need it right now at work ) :P

by the way i was wondering...

the PHP syntax of FPDF (PurePDF is based upon FPDF) is :

Code: Select all

$pdf=new FPDF();
$pdf->AddPage();
$pdf->SetFont('Arial','B',16);
$pdf->Cell(40,10,'Hello World !');
$pdf->Output();
so, i think it could make sense to implement it as an Interface, like this :

Code: Select all

pdf.FPDF
pdf\AddPage()
pdf\SetFont("Arial", "B", 16)
pdf\Cell(40, 10, "Hello World !")
pdf\Output()
i could try if lukky luke is ok :?:
No programming language is perfect. There is not even a single best language.
There are only languages well suited or perhaps poorly suited for particular purposes. Herbert Mayer
User avatar
ts-soft
Always Here
Always Here
Posts: 5756
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Berlin - Germany

Post by ts-soft »

PBOSL_Process Lib added, works also with unicode.

It's not completly tested, please test it!
PureBasic 5.73 | SpiderBasic 2.30 | Windows 10 Pro (x64) | Linux Mint 20.1 (x64)
Old bugs good, new bugs bad! Updates are evil: might fix old bugs and introduce no new ones.
Image
LuckyLuke
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 181
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 2:41 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by LuckyLuke »

@Flype :
Please feel free to modify PurePDF lib. (Sorry for the late response ... )
If it's ok for ABBKlaus I can send you the modifications needed for the barcode implementation. :?:
Armoured
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 348
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 11:39 am
Location: ITALY
Contact:

Post by Armoured »

Hi
I need some functions that they are in the libraries excluded from the final release of PBOSL 4 (All the "Fastfile" library and the ResumeProcess, PauseProcess commands of the "Process" library). When you reintroduces these functions?


Thanks
User avatar
ts-soft
Always Here
Always Here
Posts: 5756
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Berlin - Germany

Post by ts-soft »

Armoured wrote:Hi
I need some functions that they are in the libraries excluded from the final release of PBOSL 4 (All the "Fastfile" library and the ResumeProcess, PauseProcess commands of the "Process" library). When you reintroduces these functions?


Thanks
ResumeThread and PauseThread doesn't work, i don't know
(tailbite asm-errors)

Fastfile is needless in PB4
PureBasic 5.73 | SpiderBasic 2.30 | Windows 10 Pro (x64) | Linux Mint 20.1 (x64)
Old bugs good, new bugs bad! Updates are evil: might fix old bugs and introduce no new ones.
Image
Armoured
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 348
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 11:39 am
Location: ITALY
Contact:

Post by Armoured »

Hi
Fastfile is needless in PB4
The "MD5FileFingerprint" have the same advantages of the "FastFileMD5" command?


Thanks.
ABBKlaus
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1143
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2004 1:20 pm
Location: Germany

Post by ABBKlaus »

If it's ok for ABBKlaus I can send you the modifications needed for the barcode implementation.
but it´s already done :wink:
i did not release a comment because of the beta status of Tailbite and i am using too much string functions :oops: (not unicode compatible, sorry)

http://www.purebasicpower.de/?download= ... 01_PB4.ZIP
Inf0Byt3
PureBasic Fanatic
PureBasic Fanatic
Posts: 2236
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 12:15 pm
Location: Elbonia

Post by Inf0Byt3 »

Hi! I am using the Process lib for PB4.0 and I get an invalid memory acess. Can anyone confirm this?

Code: Select all

  ExamineProcesses()
  While NextProcess()
   Pid = GetProcessPID()
   ProcName.s = GetProcessName(Pid)
   ;If ProcName <> "" And ProcName <> "Unknow process"
    Debug "Master process "+ProcName.s
     For dllsloadednr = 1 To ExamineProcessDLLS(Pid)
      dllfullname$ = GetProcessDLLFileName(pid) ;Here it crashes
      Debug "Module "+dllfullname$      
      NextProcessDLL() 
     Next dllsloadednr
   ;EndIf
  Wend
None are more hopelessly enslaved than those who falsely believe they are free. (Goethe)
ABBKlaus
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1143
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2004 1:20 pm
Location: Germany

Post by ABBKlaus »

there is a bug in the Process lib :

replace this :

Code: Select all

Prototype.l GetModuleFileName(a,b,c.p-ascii,d)
and replace all occurances of GetModuleFileName with this code :

Code: Select all

Result=GetModuleFileName(hProcess,0,Name,Len(Name.s))
and off you go :P
Inf0Byt3
PureBasic Fanatic
PureBasic Fanatic
Posts: 2236
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 12:15 pm
Location: Elbonia

Post by Inf0Byt3 »

Thank you very much!

[Edit]
Still got problems, but finally I made it work. Here's the modified procedure. Now it works...

Code: Select all

ProcedureDLL.s GetProcessDLLFileName(PID);get back the full Filename of the loaded DLL
  *L1.LONG
  *L1=DLLMemModule+(ProcessDLL-1)*4
  hProcess = OpenProcess_(#PROCESS_QUERY_INFORMATION | #PROCESS_VM_READ, 0, PID)
  If hProcess
    Result=EnumProcessModules(hProcess, DLLMemModule, 1024*4, @cbNeeded)
    Name.s=Space(1024)
    Result=GetModuleFileName(hProcess, *L1\l, Name.s, Len(Name.s))
    CloseHandle_(hProcess)
    ProcedureReturn Name.s
  EndIf
EndProcedure
None are more hopelessly enslaved than those who falsely believe they are free. (Goethe)
User avatar
ts-soft
Always Here
Always Here
Posts: 5756
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Berlin - Germany

Post by ts-soft »

ABBKlaus wrote:there is a bug in the Process lib :

replace this :

Code: Select all

Prototype.l GetModuleFileName(a,b,c.p-ascii,d)
and replace all occurances of GetModuleFileName with this code :

Code: Select all

Result=GetModuleFileName(hProcess,0,Name,Len(Name.s))
and off you go :P
This is a workaround, but not usefull for the lib. I can't repair all functions in
the moment, many problems with it. The Code is not so good readable.

I can't help in the moment, but i hope i can repair the bugs in next time
PureBasic 5.73 | SpiderBasic 2.30 | Windows 10 Pro (x64) | Linux Mint 20.1 (x64)
Old bugs good, new bugs bad! Updates are evil: might fix old bugs and introduce no new ones.
Image
User avatar
ts-soft
Always Here
Always Here
Posts: 5756
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Berlin - Germany

Post by ts-soft »

CreateGadget by edel and me added

In the moment no help, but some examples available.

Syntax:

Code: Select all

Result.l = CreateGadget(Id, ClassName.s, Text.s, Style.l, X.l, Y.l, CXl, CY.l[, ExStyle.l[, DestroyProc.l[, *vt.PB_GadgetVT]]])
This lib support unicode but not all controls do this!
PureBasic 5.73 | SpiderBasic 2.30 | Windows 10 Pro (x64) | Linux Mint 20.1 (x64)
Old bugs good, new bugs bad! Updates are evil: might fix old bugs and introduce no new ones.
Image
Post Reply