It is currently Tue Nov 19, 2019 1:59 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1538 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 ... 103  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2006 6:36 pm 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 11:30 pm
Posts: 444
thx gnozal!

How i can set the path to the compiler if the PureFORM.exe not in the install directory of PB ?

regards,
Nico

_________________
my live space


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2006 1:22 am 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 2:20 pm
Posts: 338
Location: Quebec, Canada
How could I resize two objects placed vertically in a window in a proportional
way? its to say if I resize the window I want the objects dont overlap, I want
the objects resize like if they were only one object.

_________________
http://www.kaizensoft.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2006 1:34 am 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 2:20 pm
Posts: 338
Location: Quebec, Canada
Two points

- When you use PureColor in a Tab Gadget as backgroung and run it
using option Run (XP Style) the color does not appear.

- If you change the text in the tab (replace tab #1) and run it XP Style,
when you pass the cursor over this text it goes out of sight.

_________________
http://www.kaizensoft.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2006 7:34 am 
Offline
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 8:27 am
Posts: 4229
Location: Strasbourg / France
chen wrote:
When you use PureColor in a Tab Gadget as backgroung and run it using option Run (XP Style) the color does not appear.
It's a known problem with PureCOLOR.
For some reason, M$ does not comply with its own API specifications when XP styles are used : some ownerdraw gadgets used in PureCOLOR don't work with XP styles (PanelGadget, Buttons, ...).
And I don't have XP...
chen wrote:
If you change the text in the tab (replace tab #1) and run it XP Style, when you pass the cursor over this text it goes out of sight.
I don't have XP...
And if you run the code in the editor/jaPBe ?

_________________
For free libraries and tools, visit my web site (also home of jaPBe V3 and PureFORM).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2006 7:34 am 
Offline
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 8:27 am
Posts: 4229
Location: Strasbourg / France
nicolaus wrote:
thx gnozal!
How i can set the path to the compiler if the PureFORM.exe not in the install directory of PB ?
regards,
Nico
You can't.
I will add the option.

_________________
For free libraries and tools, visit my web site (also home of jaPBe V3 and PureFORM).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2006 7:36 am 
Offline
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 8:27 am
Posts: 4229
Location: Strasbourg / France
chen wrote:
How could I resize two objects placed vertically in a window in a proportional way? its to say if I resize the window I want the objects dont overlap, I want the objects resize like if they were only one object.
Sorry, I don't understand what you mean ...

_________________
For free libraries and tools, visit my web site (also home of jaPBe V3 and PureFORM).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2006 8:33 am 
Offline
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 8:27 am
Posts: 4229
Location: Strasbourg / France
Update

Changes
- some fixes
- added : you can choose the compiler path.
- added : Splittergadgets in containers (ContainerGadget, PanelGadget) : first select container (blue frame) and then create splitter (or use right-click context menu as before).

_________________
For free libraries and tools, visit my web site (also home of jaPBe V3 and PureFORM).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:22 am 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 11:30 pm
Posts: 444
@gnozal

thx for the very fast update ;)

and how i can add e seperator (-----------) into a menu?

regards,
Nico

_________________
my live space


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:24 am 
Offline
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 8:27 am
Posts: 4229
Location: Strasbourg / France
nicolaus wrote:
and how i can add e seperator (-----------) into a menu?


Damn, I didn't think of that :oops:
I will have to add it ....

_________________
For free libraries and tools, visit my web site (also home of jaPBe V3 and PureFORM).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:26 am 
Offline
Always Here
Always Here
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:44 pm
Posts: 5755
Location: Berlin - Germany
from falo (german forum)
there is a bug in GadgetBar
If you create a ImageButtonGadget, the result is a ImageGadget

thx, fine tool

_________________
PureBasic 5.71 | SpiderBasic 2.21 | Windows 10 Pro (x64) | Linux Mint 19.2 (x64)
Old bugs good, new bugs bad! Updates are evil: might fix old bugs and introduce no new ones.
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2006 11:05 am 
Offline
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 8:27 am
Posts: 4229
Location: Strasbourg / France
Update

Changes
- added menu separator in MenuBuilder
- fixed a GadgetBar bug (if you created an ImageButtonGadget, the result was an ImageGadget)

_________________
For free libraries and tools, visit my web site (also home of jaPBe V3 and PureFORM).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2006 1:21 pm 
Offline
Always Here
Always Here
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:44 pm
Posts: 5755
Location: Berlin - Germany
In PureResize and PureColor a no stringparameter, but unicode works not.
Can you import all required API in ansi, so the libs shout work in unicode also
and i can use the extra features of the designer, please

_________________
PureBasic 5.71 | SpiderBasic 2.21 | Windows 10 Pro (x64) | Linux Mint 19.2 (x64)
Old bugs good, new bugs bad! Updates are evil: might fix old bugs and introduce no new ones.
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2006 1:34 pm 
Offline
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 8:27 am
Posts: 4229
Location: Strasbourg / France
ts-soft wrote:
In PureResize and PureColor a no stringparameter, but unicode works not.
They use strings (internal only, to get window classes for example).
Though I managed to build threadsafe libs, the libs still don't work in unicode mode ; it's a known problem with userlibs ( http://www.purebasic.fr/english/viewtop ... c&start=32 ).
ts-soft wrote:
Can you import all required API in ansi, so the libs shout work in unicode also and i can use the extra features of the designer, please
I don't know how to build a working ANSI&UNICODE library with Tailbite. I guess we have to wait for the final Tailbite for PB4 release.

_________________
For free libraries and tools, visit my web site (also home of jaPBe V3 and PureFORM).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2006 1:41 pm 
Offline
Always Here
Always Here
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:44 pm
Posts: 5755
Location: Berlin - Germany
I have made a small tutorial for this, but in german, my english isn't good :oops:
http://www.purebasic.fr/german/viewtopic.php?t=9924
I hope this helps a bit :wink:

_________________
PureBasic 5.71 | SpiderBasic 2.21 | Windows 10 Pro (x64) | Linux Mint 19.2 (x64)
Old bugs good, new bugs bad! Updates are evil: might fix old bugs and introduce no new ones.
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2006 1:48 pm 
Offline
Always Here
Always Here
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:44 pm
Posts: 5755
Location: Berlin - Germany
> They use strings (internal only, to get window classes for example).
Code:
Import "user32.lib"
 GetClassNameA(hwnd.l, lpClassName.l, nMaxCount.l)
EndImport

Change GetClassName_ to GetClassNameA :wink:

_________________
PureBasic 5.71 | SpiderBasic 2.21 | Windows 10 Pro (x64) | Linux Mint 19.2 (x64)
Old bugs good, new bugs bad! Updates are evil: might fix old bugs and introduce no new ones.
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1538 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 ... 103  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

 


Powered by phpBB © 2008 phpBB Group
subSilver+ theme by Canver Software, sponsor Sanal Modifiye