It is currently Sun Sep 20, 2020 6:06 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: [Done] 5.30b7 Autocomplete opens to slow or is gray
PostPosted: Tue May 23, 2017 12:03 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 2:15 am
Posts: 1137
Same Here : Linux Mint 18 - x86 & x64

_________________
PureBasic 5.72 LTS (Windows x86/x64) | Windows10 Pro x64 | Z370 Extreme4 | i7 8770k | 64GB RAM | iChill GeForce RTX 2080 Super | HAF XF Evo​​
English is not my native language... (I often use DeepL to translate my texts.)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 5.30b7 Autocomplete opens to slow or is gray
PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2017 1:08 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 11:54 pm
Posts: 1251
Location: right here
autocompletion window still gray sometimes in PB 5.61 x64 with Ubuntu 16.04.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 5.30b7 Autocomplete opens to slow or is gray
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 10:51 am 
Offline
User
User

Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 11:13 am
Posts: 63
Hello, I solved the problem in the editor preferences
file/preferences/
-> autocomplete
check displaythefullautocompletelist

I think there is a problem with the window refresh. When the full grey window is displayed and contain a very long vertical list you can try to click on the (invisible) vertical slider at the right of the window, and the autocomplete content shows.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 5.30b7 Autocomplete opens to slow or is gray
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 2:46 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 2:35 pm
Posts: 1253
Location: germany
The issue is still thhere with 5.46 LTS. I will try the solution of Azur...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 5.30b7 Autocomplete opens to slow or is gray
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 4:20 pm 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2003 7:43 pm
Posts: 585
Location: Germany, Saarbrücken
The solution of Azur seems to work but it makes new problems. When I am typing and the autocomplete list is popping up it happens nearly everytime that some characters I typed were not recognized. So I have to delete the last letters again to correct my writing.

It would be better if this annoying bug would actually be fixed. It's 2018! Instead new incomplete features with new bugs are introduced. :|

_________________
The english grammar is freeware, you can use it freely - But it's not Open Source, i.e. you can not change it or publish it in altered way.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 5.30b7 Autocomplete opens to slow or is gray
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 4:31 pm 
Offline
User
User
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 1:47 pm
Posts: 63
Location: Munich
I can also confirm that the workaround helps, but when I work on my slower laptop the full autocomplete list overwhelms the system.

So yes: Please fix this bug before its forth anniversary.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 5.30b7 Autocomplete opens to slow or is gray
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2018 12:59 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 11:54 pm
Posts: 1251
Location: right here
The following might not be directly related but anyway:
- Copy this to clipboard:
Code:
BindEvent(#PB_Event_
- [backup your pb prefs]
- [~]>rm -r ~/.purebasic
- [~]>/home/user/purebasic_5_62_x64/compilers/purebasic
- paste and press cntrl+space
--> nothing happens. Also here is no version info in the IDE's title and About.

same result with the launcher from its directory:
~/purebasic_5_62_x64>./launch.sh

Now for the gray window: if i use a Starter/Dektop file like this
Code:
[Desktop Entry]
Name=PureBasic
Exec=/home/user/purebasic_5_62_x64/compilers/purebasic
Type=Application
and execute it, or if i use:
xdg-open /home/user/purebasic_5_62_x64/compilers/purebasic

..then the version info is there and autocompletion window can be opened after pasting the code. But then i press 'm', then backspace, and the autocompletion window gets stuck (doesn't update). A couple more backspaces followed by some 'm's result in a gray poppup.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 5.30b7 Autocomplete opens to slow or is gray
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2018 4:19 pm 
Offline
User
User

Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:21 pm
Posts: 99
Can it be that the problem lies with the "Scintilla component"?

Although other programs with "Scintilla" do not seem to have the problem.

But I know the problem and would be happy about a bug fix.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 5.30b7 Autocomplete opens to slow or is gray
PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2020 9:29 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 11:54 pm
Posts: 1251
Location: right here
Right now I seem to have found a way to reproduce the gray window.

My settings are:
Code:
AutoComplete:
- [x] display only words that begin with the typed word
- [ ] add.. (none of the 3 'add..' options selected)
- [3] characters needed before opening the list
Displayed Items:
- all checked in both lists
- [x] the current project or all files (if none)


- open IDE / new file
- type 'gtk'
- in the autoc. window scroll down and select the last entry 'GtkWindowGroupClass', press tab/return or whatever the key is to use this entry, closing the window and inserting the entry in the editor
- now press backspace until there is only 'Gt' and the autoc. window should have closed
- press 'k' again and the window shows as gray
- as Azur discovered, by scrolling in the autoc. window, like by using the mousewheel or pressing down cursor key repeatedly, the window is displayed correctly again and keeps being displayed correctly until you repeat all of the steps.

<edit>
the scrolling trick only works if there are enough entries in the list to actually scroll.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 5.30b7 Autocomplete opens to slow or is gray
PostPosted: Sat Jan 18, 2020 5:35 pm 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2003 7:43 pm
Posts: 585
Location: Germany, Saarbrücken
Nice find. I need to check that too if I get time for that. I hope this helps to get rid of that bug.

_________________
The english grammar is freeware, you can use it freely - But it's not Open Source, i.e. you can not change it or publish it in altered way.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 5.30b7 Autocomplete opens to slow or is gray
PostPosted: Sat Jan 18, 2020 10:57 pm 
Offline
Always Here
Always Here

Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2003 6:45 pm
Posts: 7446
Location: Norway
How about adding a window timer with 1 ms timeout instead of calling HideWindow() on the autocomplete window, and then calling HideWindow() in response to the timer event instead? The problem could be because HideWindow() is called from inside the Scintilla callback, which could confuse Gtk.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 5.30b7 Autocomplete opens to slow or is gray
PostPosted: Sun Jan 19, 2020 12:04 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 11:54 pm
Posts: 1251
Location: right here
I already tried without the Invisible window flag and the 2 HideWindow(). I don't get a gray window then but still something is wrong, the window gets stuck sometimes. Adding and deleting characters after 'gtk' like this
Code:
gtk
gtka     ; will probalby display GtkAccellGroup
gtkaa    ; (not stuck, jut not closed without HideWindow())
gtka    ; (after backspace)
gtk
gtka   ; might display GtkAccellGroup or might not
gtk
gt
gtkw
gtkww
gtkw
gtk
gt
gtk
gtkw   ; probably not displaying the GtkWi.. Entries

The right entry can often/usually be inserted with Tab even if its not visible in the list.
I also tested with recreating the gadget in OpenAutoCompleteWindow(), which avoids the gray window, but still the problem from above occurs.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 5.30b7 Autocomplete opens to slow or is gray
PostPosted: Sun Jan 19, 2020 10:22 am 
Offline
Always Here
Always Here

Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2003 6:45 pm
Posts: 7446
Location: Norway
I meant to move the HideWindow(#WINDOW_AutoComplete, 0) that shows the autocomplete window (around line 1000 of AutoComplete.pb), into the main loop. Not the one that hides the window.

Code:
            HideWindow(#WINDOW_AutoComplete, 0)
            SetActiveWindow(#WINDOW_AutoComplete)
SetActiveGadget(#GADGET_AutoComplete_List)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

 


Powered by phpBB © 2008 phpBB Group
subSilver+ theme by Canver Software, sponsor Sanal Modifiye