It is currently Fri Mar 22, 2019 9:35 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [Done] - Caption and "Caption is a variable ?" feature
PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2013 8:36 am 
Offline
User
User

Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 3:05 pm
Posts: 69
Hello,

I noticed a wrong behavior with Form Designer 5.11.

Follow these steps :
Step 1 - write a caption String "This is my Caption" when "Caption is a variable ?" option is unchecked
Step 2 - check it, an error occur : "Invalid character in variable name" --> It's the correct behavior.
Step 3 - the option is now always checked and it's very hard to unchecked (press mouse button, move cursor outside canvas and release button)

Is it possible to uncheck it automatically after the error detection ?

Arnaud


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [PB5.11] - Caption and "Caption is a variable ?" feature
PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2013 12:19 pm 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 6:51 pm
Posts: 122
The reason for the error is that the caption you are using has at least a 1 space in it, therefore under general programming rules variables do not contain spaces.

If you click back into the string after ok'ing then the check is unchecked


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [PB5.11] - Caption and "Caption is a variable ?" feature
PostPosted: Tue Apr 23, 2013 12:01 pm 
Offline
User
User

Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 3:05 pm
Posts: 69
SniffTheGlove wrote:
The reason for the error is that the caption you are using has at least a 1 space in it, therefore under general programming rules variables do not contain spaces.

If you click back into the string after ok'ing then the check is unchecked


Thank you, but click back to string after the error is not intuitive.

May be uncheck the tickbox automatically is the solution ?

What do you think about it ?

Arnaud


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [PB5.11] - Caption and "Caption is a variable ?" feature
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2016 5:12 am 
Offline
User
User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 7:13 pm
Posts: 62
Location: Reno, Nevada
I agree with Maitre about this bug.

The Form Designer should not mess with the value that is passed into it. If it is a variable then read the variable name into the Caption field. If it is a sting, surrounded by quotes then read the entire text into the field "with quotes".

Is the Variable click box really needed? Does the Event Loop or Event Procedure use this field anyway?

I cannot get the mouse clicking in the caption field to do anything other than split my text ("Inventory Items") into two variable names.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [PB5.11] - Caption and "Caption is a variable ?" feature
PostPosted: Sun Feb 14, 2016 10:19 pm 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 2:52 pm
Posts: 120
Location: Germany, Karlsruhe
Additionally, the Form Designer could itseld remove unused Spaces.
For this there is a TRIM Command available in any language.
Furthermore it should also trim out all characters that are not allowed thus avoiding any error-message.
Alternatively, it can generate variables "A0001"-"A9999" himself and use these variables.
If somebody wants other variable-names he can later adjust these.
The impoprtant point is, to avoid possible sources of buggy code that does not compile.
And this is possible.

_________________
--Theo Gottwald
-----------------------------------------
http://www.it-berater.org * http://www.fa2.de * http://www.smart-package.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [PB5.11] - Caption and "Caption is a variable ?" feature
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 1:46 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict

Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 5:07 pm
Posts: 2422
Location: UK
Maitre_Kanter wrote:
Hello,

I noticed a wrong behavior with Form Designer 5.11.

Follow these steps :
Step 1 - write a caption String "This is my Caption" when "Caption is a variable ?" option is unchecked
Step 2 - check it, an error occur : "Invalid character in variable name" --> It's the correct behavior.
Step 3 - the option is now always checked and it's very hard to unchecked (press mouse button, move cursor outside canvas and release button)

Is it possible to uncheck it automatically after the error detection ?

Arnaud

Fixed.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

 


Powered by phpBB © 2008 phpBB Group
subSilver+ theme by Canver Software, sponsor Sanal Modifiye