It is currently Thu Dec 13, 2018 2:39 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to use external tool?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2018 4:11 pm 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 5:03 pm
Posts: 296
I want to create an external tool that launches when my project is compiled. However, it doesn't work when I add it to the "Configure Tools" dialog.

To test it, I created a program that just opens a message box.

When I click the tool in the "Tools" menu, it doesn't run.

Is there something special that needs to be done to make them work?

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to use external tool?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2018 6:34 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 6:51 pm
Posts: 1476
Location: Germany
Path not complet...
and use double-quotes

"/Volumes/SD Card 1/MyTool.app/Contents/MacOS/MyTool"

_________________
My Projects OOP-BaseClass / OOP-BaseClassDispatch / Event-Designer /
PB v3.30 / v5.60 - OS Mac Mini OSX 10.xx - VM Window Pro / Linux Ubuntu
Downloads on my Webspace


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to use external tool?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2018 6:52 pm 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 5:03 pm
Posts: 296
It works when I set "Commandline" to the exec file within the bundle, so thank you for that hint. I was using the .app because that's what the file selector would let me pick.

It does not work with double-quotes, but it does without.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to use external tool?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2018 9:17 am 
Offline
New User
New User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 5:46 am
Posts: 6
whatever how I configure my test item in configure tools ,it dont work~ I click in the menu of my item, nothing happend :shock: :shock: :shock:
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to use external tool?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2018 9:31 am 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 9:27 pm
Posts: 188
Location: Kent, UK
You need the command line to point to the executable within the .app bundle.

Regards

Andy

_________________
Regards

Andy

Image
Registered PB & PureVision User


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to use external tool?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2018 9:49 am 
Offline
New User
New User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 5:46 am
Posts: 6
Ajm wrote:
You need the command line to point to the executable within the .app bundle.

Regards

Andy


thank u , it works, it need written like this /test.app/Contents/MacOS/test


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

 


Powered by phpBB © 2008 phpBB Group
subSilver+ theme by Canver Software, sponsor Sanal Modifiye