I'm new and I can't debug

Working on new editor enhancements?
dger
New User
New User
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:38 pm

I'm new and I can't debug

Post by dger »

Hi all,
I'm new to purebasic (I dont programming games since AMOS BASIC on the AMIGA).

Now I'm codig since few days, and I have a problem using the debugger:

I have inserteed a break point (F9) on the source editor, started execution from "compile->compile with debugger", then, when the excution stop on the line, I only have the "kill process" option active, all other options, STOP, CONTINUE e STEP are disable (gray colored).

I'm using windows 7 and the 64 bit version.

Any help will be very appreciated.

Thanks
User avatar
mk-soft
Always Here
Always Here
Posts: 5313
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 6:51 pm
Location: Germany

Re: I'm new and I can't debug

Post by mk-soft »

Changes position of Breakpoint.
- Inside of Procedure
- Inside Mainscope
- Not between Procedures
My Projects ThreadToGUI / OOP-BaseClass / EventDesigner V3
PB v3.30 / v5.75 - OS Mac Mini OSX 10.xx - VM Window Pro / Linux Ubuntu
Downloads on my Webspace / OneDrive
dger
New User
New User
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:38 pm

Re: I'm new and I can't debug

Post by dger »

mk-soft wrote:Changes position of Breakpoint.
- Inside of Procedure
- Inside Mainscope
- Not between Procedures
It worked!! Many thanks!
User avatar
Zebuddi123
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 794
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 3:30 pm
Location: Nottinghamshire UK
Contact:

Re: I'm new and I can't debug

Post by Zebuddi123 »

Hi There`s also a standalone debugger in the File->Preferences->debugger menu top left combobox dropdown.

Zebuddi. :)
malleo, caput, bang. Ego, comprehendunt in tempore
dger
New User
New User
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:38 pm

Re: I'm new and I can't debug

Post by dger »

Zebuddi123 wrote:Hi There`s also a standalone debugger in the File->Preferences->debugger menu top left combobox dropdown.

Zebuddi. :)
Found! Thanks
User avatar
bfernhout
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 10:41 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: I'm new and I can't debug

Post by bfernhout »

Another thing to remember.
I did got run against it to. And i am also a new programmer on PB (Witch i like a lot, Even on the AMIGA)
NEVER make a Break line (F9) on a empty line. The debugger shift the line to the nearest real line. And it goes to a line outside a Procedure or outside a If statment the program is breaking on the moment that the program is starting.
This was fustrating for me why the program was stopping before it realy runs. untile i got the awnser.

I hope you got something whit it.

Happe programming
From my first self made computer till now I stil like computers.
Post Reply