Using PureBasic (32bit) on 64bit Linux

Linux specific forum
freak
PureBasic Team
PureBasic Team
Posts: 5929
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 5:21 pm
Location: Germany

Using PureBasic (32bit) on 64bit Linux

Post by freak »

I wrote a guide on how to get this working on Ubuntu 8.10 and OpenSUSE 11.1 64bit with some tips on how to get this to work on other distributions as well.

Read here:
http://www.purebasic.fr/blog/?p=113

If you have more questions, post here and i will try to help as much as possible.
quidquid Latine dictum sit altum videtur
DarkDragon
Addict
Addict
Posts: 2215
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 9:16 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by DarkDragon »

Nice! But I can't try it, because I'm using 32 bit Linux already :cry: .
bye,
Daniel
buzzqw
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2005 10:13 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by buzzqw »

maybe i have installed more than due... but was a long processing in degugging (like missing crt1.0, libpng, libgio-2...)

BUT on my Fedora 10 64bit i was able to compile !!!! YESS!!!

this is the list of package installed

yum install libX11-devel.i386 gtk2-devel gtk2-devel.i386 SDL-devel SDL-devel.i386 libX11-devel libX11-devel.i386 glibc-devel glibc-devel.i386 glibc libpng libpng.i386 libpng-devel libpng-devel.i386 glib.i386 glib2.i386 glib2 glib2-devel glib2-devel.i386 glib2-static
yum reinstall gtk2-devel gtk2-devel.i386

don't ask way i had to reinstall gtk2.. but it solve the last problem (libgio)

EDIT: the debugger don't work...

thanks freak!!

BHH
Last edited by buzzqw on Fri Feb 27, 2009 4:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
freak
PureBasic Team
PureBasic Team
Posts: 5929
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 5:21 pm
Location: Germany

Post by freak »

> EDIT: the debugger don't work...

The console debugger or the GUI one ? Also, whats the error you get ?
quidquid Latine dictum sit altum videtur
buzzqw
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2005 10:13 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by buzzqw »

using standard ide debugger or "Standalone ide debugger" i got a simple "The debugger executable quit enexpectedly"

just compiling a messagerequester("","kk")

without debugger i have no prob

BHH
PBUser
User
User
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 6:03 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Using PureBasic (32bit) on 64bit Linux

Post by PBUser »

Did you install the ia32-libs (Debian/Ubuntu)? Without that you cannot run 32-bit executables on a 64-bit OS.
User avatar
Nexus100
User
User
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 9:40 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Using PureBasic (32bit) on 64bit Linux

Post by Nexus100 »

Hi All

Just installed PB on UBuntu 32bit on my netbook.

Very new to linux so was a bit of a task but it almost works...however it crashes on the init3d() command...

I assume this is an OpenGL issue but I do not know what other package I need to install??

any help much appreciated!
All watched over by MACHINES..I am little more than #DigitalPlankton
User avatar
luis
Addict
Addict
Posts: 3876
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 11:09 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Using PureBasic (32bit) on 64bit Linux

Post by luis »

Nexus100 wrote: Just installed PB on UBuntu 32bit on my netbook.
Hmm... this thread was about using PB x86 on Linux x64 so I don't see the connection.

Anyway try to look here -> http://www.purebasic.fr/english/viewtop ... 84#p436684 to verify the requirements.
"Have you tried turning it off and on again ?"
A little PureBasic review
User avatar
W4GNS
User
User
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 5:51 am
Location: Virginia

Re: Using PureBasic (32bit) on 64bit Linux

Post by W4GNS »

A tad late on your reply, aren't you. :D
luis wrote:
Nexus100 wrote: Just installed PB on UBuntu 32bit on my netbook.
Hmm... this thread was about using PB x86 on Linux x64 so I don't see the connection.

Anyway try to look here -> http://www.purebasic.fr/english/viewtop ... 84#p436684 to verify the requirements.
PureGuy
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 11:51 am

Re: Using PureBasic (32bit) on 64bit Linux

Post by PureGuy »

Any update on this tut?
I'm getting the 32bit IDE starting, but compiling is no go.
vwidmer
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 282
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 6:32 pm

Re: Using PureBasic (32bit) on 64bit Linux

Post by vwidmer »

If you have all the libraries installed correctly try putting this in the top of your code and maybe will work. It works for me compiling 32bit on 64bit system

Code: Select all

ImportC "-m32" : EndImport
Hope it helps.
WARNING: I dont know what I am doing! I just put stuff here and there and sometimes like magic it works. So please improve on my code and post your changes so I can learn more. TIA
Zeb
New User
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2023 10:13 am

Re: Using PureBasic (32bit) on 64bit Linux

Post by Zeb »

I'm running Manjaro here, no idea which version or even how to install on my OS so any help would be massively appreciated!
User avatar
mk-soft
Always Here
Always Here
Posts: 5313
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 6:51 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Using PureBasic (32bit) on 64bit Linux

Post by mk-soft »

I tested it under Manjaro with ARM. It should also work with Intel. (Do not install the PB Raspberry for Intel).
Simple Install of Purebasic ... Part 2
My Projects ThreadToGUI / OOP-BaseClass / EventDesigner V3
PB v3.30 / v5.75 - OS Mac Mini OSX 10.xx - VM Window Pro / Linux Ubuntu
Downloads on my Webspace / OneDrive
Post Reply