It is currently Tue Dec 11, 2018 1:01 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How can we run an IDE-Tool in console-mode?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2015 4:32 pm 
Offline
Always Here
Always Here
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:44 pm
Posts: 5746
Location: Berlin - Germany
See the title. It should be simple but i have no idea.

_________________
PureBasic 5.70 | SpiderBasic 2.10 | Windows 10 Pro (x64) | Linux Mint 19.0 (x64)
Old bugs good, new bugs bad! Updates are evil: might fix old bugs and introduce no new ones.
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How can we run an IDE-Tool in console-mode?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2015 6:18 pm 
Offline
PureBasic Team
PureBasic Team
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 5:21 pm
Posts: 5770
Location: Germany
You have to set a terminal emulator as the program to execute (for example xterm). Then in the parameters, you pass:
Code:
-e <your real program>


The -e works for most terminal emulators. It may be different for some.

_________________
quidquid Latine dictum sit altum videtur


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How can we run an IDE-Tool in console-mode?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2015 7:09 pm 
Offline
Always Here
Always Here
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:44 pm
Posts: 5746
Location: Berlin - Germany
thanks, but this will not work with parameters and flags for runprogram :cry:

_________________
PureBasic 5.70 | SpiderBasic 2.10 | Windows 10 Pro (x64) | Linux Mint 19.0 (x64)
Old bugs good, new bugs bad! Updates are evil: might fix old bugs and introduce no new ones.
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How can we run an IDE-Tool in console-mode?
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2018 8:42 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 11:54 pm
Posts: 869
Location: right here
i feel stupid. all of the following (except the last one) work from a terminal but don't work as tool commandline (i.e. nothing happens):
Code:
xfce4-terminal -e "/home/user/purebasic_tools/MergeTool"
/usr/bin/xfce4-terminal -e "/home/user/purebasic_tools/MergeTool"
xfce4-terminal -e "sleep 1"
/usr/bin/xfce4-terminal -e "sleep 1"
/usr/bin/xfce4-terminal.wrapper
/usr/bin/xfce4-terminal.wrapper -e "sleep 1"
/usr/bin/xfce4-terminal.wrapper -e \"sleep 1\"


<edit>
Not exactly true. If i don't use -e, but just the bare terminal binary path then i see something flashing up.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

 


Powered by phpBB © 2008 phpBB Group
subSilver+ theme by Canver Software, sponsor Sanal Modifiye