Linux system information tool

Developed or developing a new product in PureBasic? Tell the world about it.
Bitblazer
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 736
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 6:17 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Linux system information tool

Post by Bitblazer »

A hopefully useful linux utility that i needed as base for a linux installer project.
Please try it on your favorite linux distribution.

Linux system information tool

This tool is the base for an universal GUI based linux installer for Purebasic, with selection of GTK and QT packages and installation. Please ignore the rest of the homepage as it is heavily work in progress and only half done currently.

Enjoy and if you have any tips what and how to improve, please tell me :)
#NULL
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1440
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 11:54 pm
Location: right here

Re: Linux system information tool

Post by #NULL »

Thanks! :)

text mode seems to work

Code: Select all

[user]~/Downloads/pb_bitblazer_sysinfotool/systeminfo09>./textmode tell all
Name = Ubuntu
Version = 18.04.2 LTS (Bionic Beaver)
ID = ubuntu
ID Like = debian
PrettyName = Ubuntu 18.04.2 LTS
URL = https://www.ubuntu.com/
Code Name = bionic
Ubuntu Name = bionic
GTK2Version = 2.24.32-1ubuntu1
GTK3Version = 3.22.30-1ubuntu3
QTVersion = 5.9.5
VersionID = 18.04
Package Manager = apt-get
IPV4 = a02:810a:8340:7508:81d8:377e:3484:9c68
gui mode shows the window with empty values in the general tab and shows a message (then closes):
Fatal error
something went terribly wrong!
emergency exit
Bitblazer
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 736
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 6:17 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Linux system information tool

Post by Bitblazer »

Thanks for testing it :)
#NULL wrote:gui mode shows the window with empty values in the general tab and shows a message (then closes):
Fatal error
something went terribly wrong!
emergency exit
Yes i am still trying to find that problem. Sometimes the textmode version simply seems to hang and the gui version gets endless empty lines or something like that. Thats why i made that silly emergency exit for 0.9 ;) V 1.0 will have that fixed. It seems like your ipv6 is shown as ipv4 ....
Bitblazer
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 736
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 6:17 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Linux system information tool

Post by Bitblazer »

Version 0.92 is up and should fix the mentioned problem and had a bit of a source cleanup. It was really one of the basic linux mistakes i made - to spawn an executable directly while relying on a shell functionality - duh. As a 'standard' linux STDIO fix, i now spawn '/bin/sh textmode' instead of 'textmode'.

btw. the guiclient first looks if a file textmode.txt exists and uses that instead of executing textmode. I added that behaviour to avoid having to make repeated ip lookups during development and as a result, maybe getting blocked by the ip service. So in case a problem like this shows up, use "textmode tell all >textmode.txt" and then launch guiclient.
#NULL
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1440
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 11:54 pm
Location: right here

Re: Linux system information tool

Post by #NULL »

IP shows as 'IPV6' now.

guiclient has a problem:

Code: Select all

[user]~/Downloads/pb_bitblazer_sysinfotool/SystemInfo092>sudo ./guiclient 
error, could'nt launch '/home/user/Downloads/pb_bitblazer_sysinfotool/SystemInfo092/textmode'.
The printed filepath is correct and the file has the execution flag set. It starts fine after creating the textmode.txt and shows data in all tabs.

btw, it's couldn't, not could'nt :)
Bitblazer
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 736
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 6:17 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Linux system information tool

Post by Bitblazer »

Version 0.94 is up and hopefully finally fixes the guiclient/textmode communication problem. I will ask google about the correct writing of couldn't now ;)
#NULL
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1440
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 11:54 pm
Location: right here

Re: Linux system information tool

Post by #NULL »

Works now without textmode.txt. :)
Both textmode and guiclient give output if run as a normal user. Why is guiclient saying is wants to run as super-user?
Bitblazer
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 736
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 6:17 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Linux system information tool

Post by Bitblazer »

#NULL wrote:Works now without textmode.txt. :)
Both textmode and guiclient give output if run as a normal user. Why is guiclient saying is wants to run as super-user?
Good to hear, thanks.

The guiclient uses lshw to get a lot more detailed hardware info for the tabs and lshw needs root rights for some informations. If you need all informations, do "sudo bin/sh" in advance. Thats up to the user :)
Post Reply