PureBasic 5.70 LTS is out !

Developed or developing a new product in PureBasic? Tell the world about it.
Poshu
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 459
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 7:01 pm
Location: Canada

Re: PureBasic 5.70 LTS beta 2 is out !

Post by Poshu »

SparrowhawkMMU wrote:+1 It's a status code, not necessarily an error code. It would be odd to check for Error Code = 200 OK!
Mmmh... Microsoft thinks it's perfectly fine : ERROR_SUCCESS is one of their staple error messages.
Little John
Addict
Addict
Posts: 4519
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: PureBasic 5.70 LTS beta 2 is out !

Post by Little John »

Poshu wrote:
SparrowhawkMMU wrote:+1 It's a status code, not necessarily an error code. It would be odd to check for Error Code = 200 OK!
Mmmh... Microsoft thinks it's perfectly fine : ERROR_SUCCESS is one of their staple error messages.
For many years, Microsoft also thought that it would be fine that Windows users had to click at a button named "Start" in order to end a session. :D
Dude
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1907
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 2:49 pm

Re: PureBasic 5.70 LTS beta 2 is out !

Post by Dude »

Nah, the "Start" button has always meant "start an action", and one such action is to shut down the PC. Sorry. :)
#NULL
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1440
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 11:54 pm
Location: right here

Re: PureBasic 5.70 LTS beta 2 is out !

Post by #NULL »

Yes, starting to begin to shutdown the computer is appropriate for Windows because with all the updates it might take a while. :twisted:
Martin Verlaan
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 11:26 am

Re: PureBasic 5.70 LTS beta 2 is out ! Bug trackbar gadget

Post by Martin Verlaan »

Found a bug in qt mode:

Code: Select all

OpenWindow(0, 0, 0, 320, 200, "TrackBarGadget", #PB_Window_SystemMenu | #PB_Window_ScreenCentered)
TrackBarGadget(0, 10,  40, 250, 20, 0, 0)

SetGadgetAttribute(0, #PB_TrackBar_Minimum, 5)   
Debug "TrackBar_Min = " + GetGadgetAttribute(0, #PB_TrackBar_Minimum)  
Debug "TrackBar_Max = " + GetGadgetAttribute(0, #PB_TrackBar_Maximum)  
Debug "--------------"
SetGadgetAttribute(0, #PB_TrackBar_Maximum, 10)  
Debug "TrackBar_Min = " + GetGadgetAttribute(0, #PB_TrackBar_Minimum)  
Debug "TrackBar_Max = " + GetGadgetAttribute(0, #PB_TrackBar_Maximum)  
Debug "--------------"
SetGadgetAttribute(0, #PB_TrackBar_Minimum, 1)  
Debug "TrackBar_Min = " + GetGadgetAttribute(0, #PB_TrackBar_Minimum)  
Debug "TrackBar_Max = " + GetGadgetAttribute(0, #PB_TrackBar_Maximum)  
Repeat : Until WaitWindowEvent() = #PB_Event_CloseWindow
 
After setting #PB_TrackBar_Maximum, #PB_TrackBar_Minimum gets the value of #PB_TrackBar_Maximum and vice versa!. Hopefully this can be fixed very soon.
#NULL
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1440
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 11:54 pm
Location: right here

Re: PureBasic 5.70 LTS beta 2 is out ! Bug trackbar gadget

Post by #NULL »

Martin Verlaan wrote:Found a bug in qt mode:
I copied that to a bug forum:
viewtopic.php?f=23&t=71700
User avatar
SparrowhawkMMU
User
User
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 8:55 pm
Location: UK

Re: PureBasic 5.70 LTS beta 2 is out !

Post by SparrowhawkMMU »

Fred wrote:I will change the constant from Error to Status. What do you mean by not supported on OS X ? I tried it here and it worked, could you tell me how you tested it ?
Hi Fred, sorry for the confusion - I was basing this on a comment earlier in the thread, not from having tested it myself. i still have not been able to commit any time to actually do that, as the project I am on is about to go live next Monday and in the best tradition of large scale corporate software deliveries the world over, we are cutting it very fine indeed :)

As soon as all that calms down and I manage to get some time for non-work coding, I will try out the new PB features on the Mac.
Fred
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 16617
Joined: Fri May 17, 2002 4:39 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: PureBasic 5.70 LTS beta 3 is out !

Post by Fred »

beta 3 is out ! The doc for the new commands is now finished feel free to check it, and the usual bugs fixes.
User avatar
Blue
Addict
Addict
Posts: 864
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 4:41 am
Location: Canada

Re: PureBasic 5.70 LTS beta 3 is out !

Post by Blue »

Thank you Fred — and other members of the development team — for this new update.
Much appreciated.
Last edited by Blue on Tue Nov 20, 2018 9:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
"That's not a bug..." said the programmer. "it's a feature! "
"Oh! I see..." replied the blind man.
User avatar
RSBasic
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1218
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:05 pm
Location: Gernsbach (Germany)
Contact:

Re: PureBasic 5.70 LTS beta 3 is out !

Post by RSBasic »

Thank you! :)
Image
Image
Martin Verlaan
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 11:26 am

Re: PureBasic 5.70 LTS beta 3 is out !

Post by Martin Verlaan »

Thanks for this update! Although I was really hoping that the QT TrackbarGadget Min/Max bug was fixed in this new release, but it still exists.
http://forums.purebasic.com/english/vie ... 23&t=71700
Last edited by Martin Verlaan on Tue Nov 20, 2018 9:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
useful
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2013 7:36 am

Re: PureBasic 5.70 LTS beta 3 is out !

Post by useful »

in a number of beta versions will be validating environment for QT-subsystem in checkinstall.sh ? :cry:
Dawn will come inevitably.
Fred
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 16617
Joined: Fri May 17, 2002 4:39 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: PureBasic 5.70 LTS beta 3 is out !

Post by Fred »

The idea was to put the doc online earlier to get reviewed and translated, we will fix more bug soon.
User avatar
RSBasic
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1218
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:05 pm
Location: Gernsbach (Germany)
Contact:

Re: PureBasic 5.70 LTS beta 3 is out !

Post by RSBasic »

Good idea
Image
Image
Marc56us
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1477
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 3:26 pm

Re: PureBasic 5.70 LTS beta 3 is out !

Post by Marc56us »

In help, forgot third parameter (Flag) for HTTPInfo() ?
Without #PB_UTF8 accents not ok

See my sample viewtopic.php?f=13&t=71760

Code: Select all

Debug "HTTPInfo     = " + HTTPInfo(HR, #PB_HTTP_Response)

HTTPInfo     = {"Caractères accentués": "é è à"}

Code: Select all

Debug "HTTPInfo     = " + HTTPInfo(HR, #PB_HTTP_Response, #PB_UTF8)

HTTPInfo     = {"Caractères accentués": "é è à"}
:arrow: So in the absence of #PB_UTF8, it is not UTF-8 by default (unlike other PB commands) but it may be wanted because of the HTTP standard ?
:idea: Perhaps we should put it as a remark in the help.

Result = HTTPInfo(HttpRequest, Type)

Result = HTTPInfo(HttpRequest, Type[, Flag]) ?

IDE StatusBar show the good syntax:
HTTPInfo(HttpRequest, Type [,Flag]) - Get info from HTTP request.

:?:
Post Reply