jaPBe - Editor-Core

Developed or developing a new product in PureBasic? Tell the world about it.
GPI
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert
Posts: 1394
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 6:41 pm

jaPBe - Editor-Core

Post by GPI »

After the problems with MOD 4-5, i first want to know, if my new core for my project (just another PureBasic editor) runs without any problems (exspecial the Win2000/XP Systems)

http://caosandkin.bei.t-online.de/purebasic/jaPBe.zip

Ok, what is new:
Falten,
AutoIndent (write a if - else - endif- command over more lines and you see it)
AutoCompletion (to acept it, hit TAB or CTRL+RETURN)
Extended Format

Combine two lines with (del), when both lines have spaces at the beginning.

;{- creates now also a bookmark

Try it, there are more.

GPI
DominiqueB
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: France

Hello ,

Post by DominiqueB »

I found two pb:
a) The function named ReplaceText() has the same name as the RichEdit library, change the proc name to ReplaceText1...

b) The structure named tc_item has an incorect part you called imask, it must be mask to be ok to the struct declared in PB.

Thank's for your great work..

Dominique
Dominique

Windows 10 64bits. Pure basic 32bits
GPI
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert
Posts: 1394
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 6:41 pm

Re: Hello ,

Post by GPI »

>b) The structure named tc_item has an incorect part you called imask, it
>must be mask to be ok to the struct declared in PB.

on my PB it is definied as imask.

Have you changed something?
DominiqueB
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: France

Hi

Post by DominiqueB »

No, just changed it's name to mask and all worked ok .
i use the 3.62v of Pb.
Also renamed the func's name to ReplaceText1() everywhere it appears, and your proc compiled ok.
I work on XP pro, and now all is working well.
Dominique

Windows 10 64bits. Pure basic 32bits
GPI
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert
Posts: 1394
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 6:41 pm

Re: Hi

Post by GPI »

DominiqueB wrote:No, just changed it's name to mask and all worked ok .
i use the 3.62v of Pb.
Funny thins. My PB (mark the structurename and press alt+s) say, that i must name it imask. How is this possibel ?

>Also renamed the func's name to ReplaceText1() everywhere it appears,
>and your proc compiled ok.

Maybe the person, who write the RichEdit-Lib should rename all the functions like RE_blabla. I mean, ReplaceText sound not on a realy unused name.
DominiqueB
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: France

Re-

Post by DominiqueB »

The structure is defined in the resident file: windows.res
Mine is from 19-04-2003, what's yours ?
Perhaps a renamed has been done to it ?
Just had a look into Windows help, the correct name is mask.
so, i have the good one.

Do you want it ?
Dominique

Windows 10 64bits. Pure basic 32bits
DominiqueB
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: France

Ok

Post by DominiqueB »

I've found what is the matter:
i'm using the latest resident available from the cvs site, so the correct name for mask has been corrected on the 08/04/03..
That's all !

Dominique.
Dominique

Windows 10 64bits. Pure basic 32bits
TronDoc
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 310
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2003 3:50 am
Location: 3DoorsDown

Post by TronDoc »

it runs good here
pb362
w98 first edition
p2 250Mhz
256Mb RAM

I ran it from the regular
pb ide

Joe
peace
[pI 166Mhz 32Mb w95]
[pII 350Mhz 256Mb atir3RagePro WinDoze '98 FE & 2k]
[Athlon 1.3Ghz 160Mb XPHome & RedHat9]
woki
User
User
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 4:48 pm
Location: Germany

jaPBe - Editor-Core

Post by woki »

I like it.
Runs here on XP prof. engl. with local settings german.

PB 3.62
P4 1700
512MB

woki
El_Choni
TailBite Expert
TailBite Expert
Posts: 1007
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 6:09 pm
Location: Spain

Post by El_Choni »

Maybe the person, who write the RichEdit-Lib should rename all the functions like RE_blabla. I mean, ReplaceText sound not on a realy unused name.
Yep, sorry, I'm doing that with each new version of my libs now (I use EC_).
El_Choni
GPI
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert
Posts: 1394
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 6:41 pm

Post by GPI »

>Yep, sorry, I'm doing that with each new version of my libs now (I use EC_).

EC_ is not a good beginning, better is a shortname of the lib (Scintilla -> SCI_). For a RichEdit something like RE_ or REDI_.

BTW: Can you convert my Scintilla.PBI to a LIB?

@All
The old mod had problems, when you Drag&Drop a file in the Editor, even when this function is deactiv (WinXP). So please can test this? Simply drag and Drop a file in the Scintilla-Editor-Window.
El_Choni
TailBite Expert
TailBite Expert
Posts: 1007
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 6:09 pm
Location: Spain

Post by El_Choni »

EC_ is not a good beginning
Why not? Kinda identifies the author, doesn't it?
, better is a shortname of the lib (Scintilla -> SCI_). For a RichEdit something like RE_ or REDI_.
RE_ would be ok, too, but what if somebody wants to code another RichEdit lib? But wait... what I'll do is ahorten function names (now they're RichEditThis, RichEditThat) to RE_This, RE_That. Thanks for the tip. But for the rest, I think I'll stick to EC.
El_Choni
TronDoc
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 310
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2003 3:50 am
Location: 3DoorsDown

Post by TronDoc »

dragNdrop appears to not work on the version I just downloaded
I get the "not allowed" symbol (circle with line through it)
--jb
peace
[pI 166Mhz 32Mb w95]
[pII 350Mhz 256Mb atir3RagePro WinDoze '98 FE & 2k]
[Athlon 1.3Ghz 160Mb XPHome & RedHat9]
User avatar
fsw
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1572
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 9:18 pm
Location: North by Northwest

Post by fsw »

GOOD WORK MAN!

I wanted to send you my source code of my version of the editor, but it seems to be obsolete :wink:
You have far more Scintilla functions integrated than I have...
(But no file functions though...he, he)
GPI
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert
Posts: 1394
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 6:41 pm

Post by GPI »

@TronDoc
Drag and drop is not implanted. But the the old mod crashes, when you drag (not drop) a file in the RichEdit.
Post Reply