Page 19 of 30

Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha

Posted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 2:51 am
by PB
> replace 'dijit/ToolTip' with 'dijit/Tooltip'

THAT WAS IT! :D All working fine now.

> fixed for the next alpha

Thanks, Fred! ;)

Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2

Posted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 7:26 am
by useful
Support node.js the plans include?
And how wonderful would if Fred & Ko To engage with a hosting provider node.js possible increase in the price of the license SpiderBasic.

Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2

Posted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 10:38 am
by Comtois
I probably forgot to change something, here is what it looks like on my site with the example GadgetOverview. But it is encouraging :)

http://comtois.developpez.com/tests/spi ... rview.html

Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2

Posted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 10:50 am
by Danilo
Comtois wrote:I probably forgot to change something, here is what it looks like on my site with the example GadgetOverview. But it is encouraging :)

http://comtois.developpez.com/tests/spi ... rview.html
Safari 7.0.1 developer console error output:

Code: Select all

[Error] Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 (Not Found) (claro.css, line 0)
[Error] Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 (Not Found) (windows-7.css, line 0)
[Error] TypeError: Attempted to assign to readonly property.
	put (put.js, line 64)
	spider_CheckBoxGadget (GadgetOverview.html, line 100)
	SpiderLaunch (GadgetOverview.html, line 270)
	(anonymous function) (GadgetOverview.html, line 358)
	_c9 (dojo.js, line 15)
	_36 (dojo.js, line 15)
	(anonymous function) (dojo.js, line 15)
	_37 (dojo.js, line 15)
	_7e (dojo.js, line 15)
	_f1 (dojo.js, line 15)
	_108 (dojo.js, line 15)

Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2

Posted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 12:25 pm
by Comtois
That was it, i forgotten to change one line, work fine now :)

http://comtois.developpez.com/spiderbas ... rview.html

Thank you Danilo.

Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2

Posted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 12:28 pm
by Danilo
Comtois wrote:That was it, i forgotten to change one line, work fine now :)

http://comtois.developpez.com/spiderbas ... rview.html

Thank you Danilo.
No problem. ;)

Works fine now.

Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2

Posted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 2:27 pm
by Comtois
Is CreateSprite() supposed to work ? I read nothing about this in limitations

Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2

Posted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:33 am
by electrochrisso
Comtois wrote:That was it, i forgotten to change one line, work fine now :)

http://comtois.developpez.com/spiderbas ... rview.html

Thank you Danilo.
Is it possible to have a scroll bars on the web page for smaller screen/browser sizes, perhaps use an iframe.

Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2

Posted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 2:40 am
by PB
Just found my first cool use for SpiderBasic: serial code generation!

With my apps, users receive a serial code that unlocks all features.
Before, I'd have to take my laptop with me everywhere so I can make
a code on the run, for times when I get a sale when I'm not at home.

Now, thanks to SpiderBasic, I can just go to a password-protected
page on my website with any browser, and generate a code right
away! No need to take my code-making exe everywhere anymore.
This is seriously awesome and a massive time-saver for me.

THANK YOU SO MUCH, FRED! :D

Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2

Posted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:05 pm
by karu
ok

Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2

Posted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:21 pm
by karu
ok

Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 3

Posted: Tue Feb 04, 2014 11:53 pm
by Fred
Alpha 3 is available :)

Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 3

Posted: Tue Feb 04, 2014 11:57 pm
by Falko
SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2 (Windows) , i can see this on the download account :D
But it is alpha 3 :wink:

Thank you

Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 3

Posted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 8:29 am
by davido
Thanks. :D

Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 3

Posted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 10:45 am
by Danilo
Thanks for Alpha 3! :D

Missing commands DesktopWidth() and DesktopHeight()

Code: Select all

;
; SpiderBasic example by Danilo
;
;   5. February 2014
;   SpiderBasic 1.00 Alpha 3
;
Procedure DesktopWidth()
    ;
    ; Returns the width of the browser area
    ;
    !var width;
    !require(["dojo/window"], function(win){
    !  width = win.getBox().w;
    !});
    !return width;
EndProcedure

Procedure DesktopHeight()
    ;
    ; Returns the height of the browser area
    ;
    !var height;
    !require(["dojo/window"], function(win){
    !  height = win.getBox().h;
    !});
    !return height;
EndProcedure

Procedure OnWindowSize()
    SetGadgetText(2,Str(WindowWidth(1)))
    SetGadgetText(4,Str(WindowHeight(1)))
EndProcedure

Procedure UpdateDesktopSize()
    SetGadgetText(6,Str(DesktopWidth()))
    SetGadgetText(8,Str(DesktopHeight()))
EndProcedure

If OpenWindow(1,0,0,200,200,"Desktop Info",#PB_Window_SystemMenu|#PB_Window_SizeGadget)
    TextGadget(1, 10,10,100,20,"Window Width:  ")
    TextGadget(2,120,10, 70,20,Str(WindowWidth(1)))
    TextGadget(3, 10,35,100,20,"Window Height: ")
    TextGadget(4,120,35, 70,20,Str(WindowHeight(1)))
    TextGadget(5, 10,60,100,20,"Desktop Width: ")
    TextGadget(6,120,60, 70,20,Str(DesktopWidth()))
    TextGadget(7, 10,85,100,20,"Desktop Height:")
    TextGadget(8,120,85, 70,20,Str(DesktopHeight()))
    
    ButtonGadget(9,10,110,180,20,"Update Desktop Size")
    
    BindGadgetEvent(9, @UpdateDesktopSize())
    
    BindEvent(#PB_Event_SizeWindow, @OnWindowSize(), 1)
        
EndIf
Feature Requests:

Would it be possible to add an event like #PB_Event_SizeDesktop?

Would be nice if this commands could also be available with screens/games.

:)