changing the debug compile location?

Just starting out? Need help? Post your questions and find answers here.
User avatar
pdwyer
Addict
Addict
Posts: 2813
Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 1:27 pm
Location: Chiba, Japan

changing the debug compile location?

Post by pdwyer »

Currently when I hit run in the IDE in windows I get a "PureBasic_Compilation0.exe" created and run from "C:\Users\myId\AppData\Local\Temp"
I can't see a way to change the location of the file from windows temp to something else. Is this possible? eg "C:\pb_temp\

Like many other people I have some false positive on anti virus and I'd like to compile to a different temp location that I can add to the exclusion list of the AV software. I don't really want to exclude windows temp.

Is this possible?
Paul Dwyer

“In nature, it’s not the strongest nor the most intelligent who survives. It’s the most adaptable to change” - Charles Darwin
“If you can't explain it to a six-year old you really don't understand it yourself.” - Albert Einstein
User avatar
STARGÅTE
Addict
Addict
Posts: 2067
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 1:30 pm
Location: Germany, Glienicke
Contact:

Re: changing the debug compile location?

Post by STARGÅTE »

There is an option in the compiler settings:
"Create temporary executable in the source directory"
Image
PB 6.01 ― Win 10, 21H2 ― Ryzen 9 3900X, 32 GB ― NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 ― Vivaldi 6.0 ― www.unionbytes.de
Lizard - Script language for symbolic calculations and moreTypeface - Sprite-based font include/module
User avatar
skywalk
Addict
Addict
Posts: 3972
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:14 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Re: changing the debug compile location?

Post by skywalk »

That only works if the code was stored to disk prior to compiling.
I asked for a feature to define the temp path to avoid antivirus issues.
The nice thing about standards is there are so many to choose from. ~ Andrew Tanenbaum
User avatar
mk-soft
Always Here
Always Here
Posts: 5334
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 6:51 pm
Location: Germany

Re: changing the debug compile location?

Post by mk-soft »

I also miss that function a bit. Is something for features request
My Projects ThreadToGUI / OOP-BaseClass / EventDesigner V3
PB v3.30 / v5.75 - OS Mac Mini OSX 10.xx - VM Window Pro / Linux Ubuntu
Downloads on my Webspace / OneDrive
User avatar
pdwyer
Addict
Addict
Posts: 2813
Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 1:27 pm
Location: Chiba, Japan

Re: changing the debug compile location?

Post by pdwyer »

Thank you !!!

This will work for me :D
Paul Dwyer

“In nature, it’s not the strongest nor the most intelligent who survives. It’s the most adaptable to change” - Charles Darwin
“If you can't explain it to a six-year old you really don't understand it yourself.” - Albert Einstein
User avatar
helpy
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 552
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2003 12:01 am

Re: changing the debug compile location?

Post by helpy »

On windows you could create a batch file "start_purebasic.cmd":

Code: Select all

@echo off
setlocal
set TEMP=Path\To\New\PB_TEMP_DIRECTORY
set TMP=%TEMP%
start "Call PureBasic IDE" /B "Path\To\PureBasic\PureBasic.exe"
endlocal
goto :EOF
This way you change the environment variables for temporary directory.
This works for me!

Some hints:
All tools which are called by the PureBasic IDE will then also use this new temporary directory.
If PB programs will be started by the IDE then the PB command GetTemporaryDirectory() will return this new temporary directory.
Windows 10 / Windows 7
PB Last Final / Last Beta Testing
Post Reply