(SOLVED) --- Macro Missing something or bug?

Just starting out? Need help? Post your questions and find answers here.
User avatar
Zebuddi123
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 794
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 3:30 pm
Location: Nottinghamshire UK
Contact:

(SOLVED) --- Macro Missing something or bug?

Post by Zebuddi123 »

Hi guys could could any one point out my mistake or is it a bug ? code as in image below I belevie the error is in the space after the linkekedlists name ? and where has the inserted pace come from ?
Thanks Zebuddi.
The 2 other macros getgadgettext GGT- string and GGTI - int

Code: Select all

Macro GGT(subitem, column, row)
	ListIconContent()\subitem = GetGadgetItemText(giListIcon, column, row)
EndMacro	

Macro GGTI(subitem, column, row)
	ListIconContent()\subitem = Val(GetGadgetItemText(giListIcon, column, row))
EndMacro	
Image
Last edited by Zebuddi123 on Fri Sep 13, 2019 8:40 am, edited 2 times in total.
malleo, caput, bang. Ego, comprehendunt in tempore
User avatar
mk-soft
Always Here
Always Here
Posts: 5409
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 6:51 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Macro Missing something or bug?

Post by mk-soft »

macro(a, b)
a\#b
endmarco
My Projects ThreadToGUI / OOP-BaseClass / EventDesigner V3
PB v3.30 / v5.75 - OS Mac Mini OSX 10.xx - VM Window Pro / Linux Ubuntu
Downloads on my Webspace / OneDrive
#NULL
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1440
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 11:54 pm
Location: right here

Re: Macro Missing something or bug?

Post by #NULL »

I don't think the space matters. What is the actual error message that pops up along with the macro error window?
#NULL
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1440
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 11:54 pm
Location: right here

Re: Macro Missing something or bug?

Post by #NULL »

\ListIconContent() looks like a list. But OffsetOff expects structurename\fieldname, not variable names. And If you have multliple offset levels then you need to use multiple separate calls to OffsetOff and add them up (for simple structure nesting, but not for lists)
User avatar
Zebuddi123
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 794
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 3:30 pm
Location: Nottinghamshire UK
Contact:

Re: Macro Missing something or bug?

Post by Zebuddi123 »

Hi #NUll & mk-soft I've solved it! I should read the error information more carefully. The error was to do with typeof() and thinking to far ahead I`d missed the typeof() was actually set to offsetof() :mrgreen: :oops: :lol: )

Maybe Fred should put the key error word in TypeOf()\ and have a "LOUD KLAXAN NOISE" playing I might get it straight away then :lol: :lol: :lol
Zebuddi. :)
malleo, caput, bang. Ego, comprehendunt in tempore
Post Reply