Goto or Find Breakpoints

Just starting out? Need help? Post your questions and find answers here.
eck49
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 153
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2020 10:08 pm
Location: England

Goto or Find Breakpoints

Post by eck49 »

IDE for PB 5.70...

Is there a way of finding where breakpoints have been set - or going to them one at a time?
I might have several set and want to clear some of them but leave others in place and my memory can be unreliable!
Ubuntu 22.04 64-bit
Purebasic 6.00 (as of 5 Sep 2022)
(native tongue: English)
User avatar
Keya
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1891
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 7:10 am

Re: Goto or Find Breakpoints

Post by Keya »

Check each location where you may have set breakpoints (eg. usually the very first instruction of a procedure) for the Int3 breakpoint instruction - the byte 0xCC. You can use PeekA() for this, and "@Procedure()" to find the address of the first instruction in a procedure. This is a general anti-debugging technique.
eck49
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 153
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2020 10:08 pm
Location: England

Re: Goto or Find Breakpoints

Post by eck49 »

@Keya

That isn't in the Manual, but worth knowing!

Unfortunately, I'm not so tidy where I put breakpoints, either - they can be anywhere which might be helpful in finding the bug of the moment. Sometimes I put a comment nearby which includes my initials (not a sequence of characters which occur naturally in code) but regrettably for this purpose I'm not consistent with that, either.

I can't see anything in the IDE menus which could help.
Ubuntu 22.04 64-bit
Purebasic 6.00 (as of 5 Sep 2022)
(native tongue: English)
User avatar
skywalk
Addict
Addict
Posts: 3972
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:14 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Re: Goto or Find Breakpoints

Post by skywalk »

Yes, a long time request I have is a menu pick -> Goto Next Statement, while debugging.
Of course, if you click the [Step] button, it will execute the next line, but sometimes I want to decide whether to Step or Step over.
The nice thing about standards is there are so many to choose from. ~ Andrew Tanenbaum
User avatar
Keya
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1891
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 7:10 am

Re: Goto or Find Breakpoints

Post by Keya »

skywalk wrote: Wed Jun 16, 2021 2:52 pmbut sometimes I want to decide whether to Step or Step over.
there is both Step and Step Over in the Debugger menu, with keyboard shortcuts
User avatar
skywalk
Addict
Addict
Posts: 3972
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:14 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Re: Goto or Find Breakpoints

Post by skywalk »

Yes, I mentioned that since those actions will move the IDE cursor to the next line.
But also perform the next line, which I don't always want.
The nice thing about standards is there are so many to choose from. ~ Andrew Tanenbaum
infratec
Always Here
Always Here
Posts: 6817
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2008 12:45 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Goto or Find Breakpoints

Post by infratec »

I think that's a feature request for the IDE.

Also for marks:

A list over all breakpoints/marks, with the posibility to jump to them
and enable delte them.
Post Reply