It is currently Fri Apr 03, 2020 5:27 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: New PureBasic Amiga User
PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2005 12:43 am 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 6:07 am
Posts: 162
Location: Perth Western Australia
Hi Guys,

Just to let you know that there is another Amiga User out there using PureBasic.

I have only just started, finding the going a bit difficult at times but I am getting there.

_________________
Regards
Leo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2005 8:35 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 9:33 pm
Posts: 4610
Location: Spa, relaxing and thinking, and learning...
Welcome Leo :D
I am an Amiga user and lover too.
PB is very easy to use and to learn.

_________________
http://www.zeitgeistmovie.com

While world=business:world+mafia:Wend


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2005 10:59 am 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 9:05 pm
Posts: 103
Location: germany
hum..pb crashes on my real amiga :(

a1200, 32mb fast, ks3.1 , blizzard turbo board, 40mhz cpu +40mhz fpu..installed workbench 3.1

_________________
Kultstudio


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2005 1:05 am 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 6:07 am
Posts: 162
Location: Perth Western Australia
It does crash abit on mine too, I have several amigas and have setup a pretty standard system and it kind of works OK. The EXE files seem to be OK ( So Far ).

_________________
Regards
Leo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 8:36 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 9:33 pm
Posts: 4610
Location: Spa, relaxing and thinking, and learning...
Sorry, i have 4 amigas: 2 A500 (both with 512Fast RAM ampliation), a 1200 and a A4000-40 with IDEFIX hardware, 2HD, DVD reader, 2 SCSI CD-RW, 24MBFAST, SCSI FastLANE, 2MBChipRAM.
But i've never tried PB for Amiga. Only in the emulator WinUAE, and it works fine.

_________________
http://www.zeitgeistmovie.com

While world=business:world+mafia:Wend


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: PB and Amiga
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 1:27 am 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 6:07 am
Posts: 162
Location: Perth Western Australia
I have just download AmiKit and tried PB on that it only seems to works sometimes, maybe a setting or two need ajustment. I might need to find what settings you are running?

I tried it on Amithlon, some file Compile and Run and you can even get Executables, but others lock up the system.

I will try compiling and creating Executables on the Amiga and try running them under Amithlon.

BTW is there a place where I could find somemore example PB files for the Amiga.
I think I have just about one of every Amiga now.

A500x4, A600,A1000,A1200,A2000x2,A3000,A4000,CD32,CDTV have I missed any?

_________________
Regards
Leo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PB and Amiga
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 1:39 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 9:33 pm
Posts: 4610
Location: Spa, relaxing and thinking, and learning...
leodh wrote:
I might need to find what settings you are running?
Not needed. Just try with the default configs that comes with winuae.
leodh wrote:
A500x4, A600,A1000,A1200,A2000x2,A3000,A4000,CD32,CDTV have I missed any?
Yes, A500+. I had a A500+. I got a 1.3 kikstart chip and built a switcher to swap kikstart 2.0 and 1.3 in order to run every game, and it was perfect, because there was no game which didn't work in my A500+, but i sold it, and then i realized what silly i was :o

_________________
http://www.zeitgeistmovie.com

While world=business:world+mafia:Wend


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PB and Amiga
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2006 8:38 am 
Offline
User
User

Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 7:50 pm
Posts: 18
Location: United States
leodh wrote:
A500x4, A600,A1000,A1200,A2000x2,A3000,A4000,CD32,CDTV have I missed any?


A1500, A2500, A3000UX, A4000T :wink:

Impressive collection though!

Sold off my A3000UX about a year ago... still have my A1200 though.

_________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+, eVGA GeForce 7950GT KO, 1GB PC3700, Creative X-Fi. 200GB SATA Striped RAID.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PB and Amiga
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2006 11:05 am 
Offline
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 6:03 pm
Posts: 3000
Location: Lincoln, UK
Psychophanta wrote:
but i sold it, and then i realized what silly i was :o

Even now i wish i never sold my A500+ and A1200. I had a stereo sound multisync monitor which worked great with both. too :cry:

It would be nice to play old classic games on the original machine from time to time. ok i know i can use WinAUE, and i do, but its not quite the same! :wink:

_________________
--Kale

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

 


Powered by phpBB © 2008 phpBB Group
subSilver+ theme by Canver Software, sponsor Sanal Modifiye