OptionGadget - Tab bug

Post bugreports for the Windows version here
User_Russian
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1443
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 5:01 pm
Location: Russia

OptionGadget - Tab bug

Post by User_Russian »

Code: Select all

  If OpenWindow(0, 0, 0, 140, 130, "OptionGadget", #PB_Window_SystemMenu | #PB_Window_ScreenCentered)
    OptionGadget(0, 30, 20, 60, 20, "Option 1")
    OptionGadget(1, 30, 45, 60, 20, "Option 2")
    OptionGadget(2, 30, 70, 60, 20, "Option 3")
    ;SetGadgetState(1, 1)   ; set second option as active one
    
    ButtonGadget(3, 30, 100, 80, 24, "Button")
        
    Repeat : Until WaitWindowEvent() = #PB_Event_CloseWindow
  EndIf
If do not select any OptionGadget moving the focus key Tab works fine. But if mark any OptionGadget, key Tab It does not move the focus to not marked OptionGadget.
User avatar
Thunder93
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1788
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 12:31 am
Location: Canada

Re: OptionGadget - Tab bug

Post by Thunder93 »

Having shared experiences w/PB 5.44LTS
ʽʽSuccess is almost totally dependent upon drive and persistence. The extra energy required to make another effort or try another approach is the secret of winning.ʾʾ --Dennis Waitley
User avatar
useful
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 367
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2013 7:36 am

Re: OptionGadget - Tab bug

Post by useful »

Code: Select all

If OpenWindow(0, 0, 0, 170, 200, "OptionGadget", #PB_Window_SystemMenu | #PB_Window_ScreenCentered)
  
  OptionGadget(0, 30, 20, 60, 20, "Option 1")
  OptionGadget(1, 30, 45, 60, 20, "Option 2")
  OptionGadget(2, 30, 70, 60, 20, "Option 3")
  SetGadgetState(1, 1)
  
  CheckBoxGadget(3, 30,  95, 80, 20, "CheckBox 1")
  CheckBoxGadget(4, 30, 120, 80, 20, "CheckBox 2")
  CheckBoxGadget(5, 30, 145, 80, 20, "CheckBox 3")
  
  ButtonGadget(6, 30, 170, 80, 24, "Button")
  
  Repeat : Until WaitWindowEvent() = #PB_Event_CloseWindow
EndIf
OptionGadget is a group and the behavior of the normal tab. But it is not normal behavior of the arrows up/down and space within the group
Dawn will come inevitably.
User avatar
Blue
Addict
Addict
Posts: 868
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 4:41 am
Location: Canada

Re: OptionGadget - Tab bug

Post by Blue »

Confirmed.
Once an option button has been selected, you can no longer move to another one using the keyboard.
Last edited by Blue on Tue Sep 05, 2017 10:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
"That's not a bug..." said the programmer. "it's a feature! "
"Oh! I see..." replied the blind man.
Fred
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 16619
Joined: Fri May 17, 2002 4:39 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: OptionGadget - Tab bug

Post by Fred »

Fixed.
Fred
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 16619
Joined: Fri May 17, 2002 4:39 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: [Done] OptionGadget - Tab bug

Post by Fred »

Unfortunately, the fix raised another issue (http://www.purebasic.fr/english/viewtop ... 87#p515787) so it has been reverted.
User avatar
chi
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1028
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 5:31 pm
Location: Linz, Austria

Re: OptionGadget - Tab bug

Post by chi »

Fred wrote:Unfortunately, the fix raised another issue (http://www.purebasic.fr/english/posting ... 4&p=515787) so it has been reverted.
correct link: http://www.purebasic.fr/english/viewtop ... 87#p515787
Et cetera is my worst enemy
Post Reply