It is currently Thu Dec 08, 2016 12:53 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 448 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 ... 30  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha
PostPosted: Fri Jan 31, 2014 2:36 pm 
Offline
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 4:34 pm
Posts: 811
Location: Canada
PB wrote:
So, has anyone else been able to compile a SpiderBasic app for their website?
As I posted on the last page, I followed Fred's instructions and nothing runs.
I'd really like to know what I'm missing to get this working.



I copied and pasted the entire Libraries folder from the main SpiderBasic folder into a folder I created on my webserver.
Then edit the html file that SpiderBasic creates and place that into the webserver folder I just created and copied all the libraries to.
The html file will have lines like...
<script type="text/javascript" src="/spiderbasic/libraries/javascript/library.js"></script>
which I had to change to
<script type="text/javascript" src="../spiderbasic/libraries/javascript/library.js"></script>

Working example...
http://reelmedia.org/spiderbasic

_________________
Image Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2
PostPosted: Fri Jan 31, 2014 3:46 pm 
Offline
Always Here
Always Here

Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 2:33 am
Posts: 5221
Location: Wales, UK
That is a nice example Paul, thanks 8)

_________________
IdeasVacuum
If it sounds simple, you have not grasped the complexity.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha
PostPosted: Fri Jan 31, 2014 4:28 pm 
Offline
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert

Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 5:24 pm
Posts: 7581
Nope, I still can't get it to work, even if I use:

<script type="text/javascript" src="/spiderbasic/libraries/javascript/library.js"></script>
or
<script type="text/javascript" src="../spiderbasic/libraries/javascript/library.js"></script>

Here's my remote structure. What am I doing wrong?
The "zzz.htm" file is the SpiderBasic output file.

Image

_________________
I compile using 5.31 (x86) on Win 7 Ultimate (64-bit).
"PureBasic won't be object oriented, period" - Fred.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2
PostPosted: Fri Jan 31, 2014 6:04 pm 
Offline
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 17, 2003 11:31 am
Posts: 5997
Fred wrote:
You can check out the Epic's citadel demo as well, which is full html5/js/webgl : http://www.unrealengine.com/html5/ :)


Quite impressive!

_________________
( PB5.50 Win7 x64 Dell XPS710 nForce 5 Intel Q6600 SSD Evo 840 GFX GTS450 )
( You have two options: psychotherapy, or the PureBasic Survival Guide... )


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha
PostPosted: Fri Jan 31, 2014 7:43 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 8:26 am
Posts: 2913
Location: Planet Earth
PB wrote:
Nope, I still can't get it to work, even if I use:

<script type="text/javascript" src="/spiderbasic/libraries/javascript/library.js"></script>
or
<script type="text/javascript" src="../spiderbasic/libraries/javascript/library.js"></script>

Here's my remote structure. What am I doing wrong?
The "zzz.htm" file is the SpiderBasic output file.

Image

Could it have something to do with access rights of the directories?
Just noticed the question marks on some folder icons in your picture.

If you open zzz.htm in browser, check developer console for errors.
Didn't try again with Alpha 2, but with Alpha 1 I got errors in the JS Framework
file when I tested it on web server, while same file worked locally.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2
PostPosted: Fri Jan 31, 2014 7:46 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator

Joined: Fri May 17, 2002 4:39 pm
Posts: 12705
Location: France
There is a case sensitive error, so when you put it on a linux server, it fails. You need to replace 'dijit/ToolTip' with 'dijit/Tooltip'. It's fixed for the next alpha.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2
PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 12:43 am 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 3:23 pm
Posts: 258
Only discovered this a couple of days ago. Going by the alpha demos, excellent work, Fred & co -- great GUI you have there!

_________________
James Boyd
http://www.hi-toro.com/
Death to the Pixies!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2
PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 2:32 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 10:51 pm
Posts: 1220
Location: Nashville, Tennessee
Hi-Toro wrote:
Going by the alpha demos, excellent work, Fred & co -- great GUI you have there!


+1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha
PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 2:51 am 
Offline
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert

Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 5:24 pm
Posts: 7581
> replace 'dijit/ToolTip' with 'dijit/Tooltip'

THAT WAS IT! :D All working fine now.

> fixed for the next alpha

Thanks, Fred! ;)

_________________
I compile using 5.31 (x86) on Win 7 Ultimate (64-bit).
"PureBasic won't be object oriented, period" - Fred.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2
PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 7:26 am 
Offline
User
User

Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2013 7:36 am
Posts: 97
Location: Novosibirsk
Support node.js the plans include?
And how wonderful would if Fred & Ko To engage with a hosting provider node.js possible increase in the price of the license SpiderBasic.

_________________
Dawn will come inevitably.
His (http://translate.yandex.ru/) English is not as good as we would like
If the English text is not correct, please correct me in private message


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2
PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 10:38 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2003 11:36 am
Posts: 1368
Location: Doubs - France
I probably forgot to change something, here is what it looks like on my site with the example GadgetOverview. But it is encouraging :)

http://comtois.developpez.com/tests/spiderbasic/GadgetOverview.html

_________________
Please correct my english
http://purebasic.developpez.com/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2
PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 10:50 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 8:26 am
Posts: 2913
Location: Planet Earth
Comtois wrote:
I probably forgot to change something, here is what it looks like on my site with the example GadgetOverview. But it is encouraging :)

http://comtois.developpez.com/tests/spiderbasic/GadgetOverview.html

Safari 7.0.1 developer console error output:
Code:
[Error] Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 (Not Found) (claro.css, line 0)
[Error] Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 (Not Found) (windows-7.css, line 0)
[Error] TypeError: Attempted to assign to readonly property.
   put (put.js, line 64)
   spider_CheckBoxGadget (GadgetOverview.html, line 100)
   SpiderLaunch (GadgetOverview.html, line 270)
   (anonymous function) (GadgetOverview.html, line 358)
   _c9 (dojo.js, line 15)
   _36 (dojo.js, line 15)
   (anonymous function) (dojo.js, line 15)
   _37 (dojo.js, line 15)
   _7e (dojo.js, line 15)
   _f1 (dojo.js, line 15)
   _108 (dojo.js, line 15)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2
PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 12:25 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2003 11:36 am
Posts: 1368
Location: Doubs - France
That was it, i forgotten to change one line, work fine now :)

http://comtois.developpez.com/spiderbasic/GadgetOverview.html

Thank you Danilo.

_________________
Please correct my english
http://purebasic.developpez.com/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2
PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 12:28 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 8:26 am
Posts: 2913
Location: Planet Earth
Comtois wrote:
That was it, i forgotten to change one line, work fine now :)

http://comtois.developpez.com/spiderbasic/GadgetOverview.html

Thank you Danilo.

No problem. ;)

Works fine now.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SpiderBasic 1.00 alpha 2
PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 2:27 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2003 11:36 am
Posts: 1368
Location: Doubs - France
Is CreateSprite() supposed to work ? I read nothing about this in limitations

_________________
Please correct my english
http://purebasic.developpez.com/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 448 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 ... 30  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: blueb and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

 


Powered by phpBB © 2008 phpBB Group
subSilver+ theme by Canver Software, sponsor Sanal Modifiye